RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

192 Users Online (54 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> duplicate detail families

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Jul 17, 2010 at 4:48:40 AM | duplicate detail families

#1

hhwse


active

Joined: Wed, May 23, 2007
83 Posts
No Rating


Whenever I insert a Revit detail form a library file, it duplicates all of the detail components “to avoid possible conflicts.”  This really increases the number of families and makes it much harder to find the one I want,  is there any way around this problem?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 1:05:16 PM | duplicate detail families

#2

mccoolj


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 29, 2010
58 Posts
No Rating


I am having the same issue right now. Very frustrating as we are trying to get typical details set up in Revit in order to start using it for our construction documents and not just as a model only. Did you ever figure out a solution? I can't ever find anything in Revit's help site, and was hoping for an answer on here. Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 3:46:31 PM | duplicate detail families

#3

hhwse


active

Joined: Wed, May 23, 2007
83 Posts
No Rating


i was not able to find any solution.  I agree, it is a major PITA!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 4:13:33 PM | duplicate detail families

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


This doesn't happen to me except in special circumstances.  Can you give more details as to when it happens?

 

Most times if you happen to try and load a family that already exists, Revit will ask you if you want to over-ride or add it as a new family.  Problems occur when you have nested components that may have changed.  I think there may also be a problem when the family is pathed to a different location (like an old library as pathed in your template) but I'm not sure.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 4:38:44 PM | duplicate detail families

#5

mccoolj


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 29, 2010
58 Posts
No Rating


Here are some screenshots and background. I tried to insert a drafting view from a file of typical details on our server into a new file. I used the default "Centerline" family in that detail. That's when it tells me that the Centerline family from the details file has been renamed "Centerline1" to avoid conflicts with the "Centerline" family from the template for the new empty project. It also gave the same warning for the Weld Symbol family, which again is just the default, unmodified Revit family. I notice that it also likes to create an additional Drafting Views folder on the Project Browser called "Drafting Views (Detail View 1)" to put any views in that I insert from the typical details file. Is it supposed to do that? Seems like it would be easier to have all of them in the one Drafting Views folder.

I'll try looking up stuff on templates and paths and such. I've tried looking for info on importing views and duplicates and families, etc in my Mastering Revit book, and the Revit Wikihelp (although I wish they had something better for beginners, usually very short descriptions), and in forums on here, but this thread was the only thing I found that seemed to match my issue. Thanks for your patience in answering newbie questions.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 4:41:24 PM | duplicate detail families

#6

mccoolj


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 29, 2010
58 Posts
No Rating


Apparently my screenshots didn't come through. try this again...

Ok, well, nothing ever shows up for attachments, so I guess just use your imagination. I don't know if it has anything to do with RevitCity putting "fakepath" in my directory path in the file box or not.

"Some days it just doesn't pay to chew through the restraints..."



Edited on: Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 11:45:23 AM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 5:08:12 PM | duplicate detail families

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


OK... You are talking about nested detail components and I do see that when you copy drafting views.  My solution has been to select the "Centerline1" family in my project browser, right click to select all instances, switch them to "Centerline" and delete the Centerline1 family.  This is a pain if you have very many of these but I believe in keeping my project as clean as I can.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 5:52:17 PM | duplicate detail families

#8

mccoolj


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 29, 2010
58 Posts
No Rating


Yeah, I like to keep them cleaned up to. Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 7:57:39 AM | duplicate detail families

#9

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


I've had this problem too.



Edited on: Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 2:58:18 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 19, 2012 at 7:59:07 PM | duplicate detail families

#10

stealthnyc


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 14, 2007
63 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I have this problem too but cleaning up my file by selecting all instances and converting is not really an option because any component that has an instance property reverts to the default size in the family.  Has anyone figure out something in the past year??  Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 22, 2012 at 12:31:49 PM | duplicate detail families

#11

mccoolj


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 29, 2010
58 Posts
No Rating


Stealth, funny you should mention that. This had just come up again in our office as a renewed source of frustration

recently, particularly with the instance properties being reset to default. No solutions here, unfortunately.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 22, 2012 at 12:44:34 PM | duplicate detail families

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


If the family is already in your project, why are you inserting a another one?  I understand the problem when they are nested but otherwise, you should be looking in the project first.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 22, 2012 at 1:09:54 PM | duplicate detail families

#13

stealthnyc


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 14, 2007
63 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi WWHub,  We aren't just trying to bring in the same detail component family.  We are inserting 2D detail views from a source project to the current project.  If the current project already has the same named detail component, then the source project detail component is renamed with a 1 at the end.  Revit should give us the option of using the existing detail component or overwriting it just like it does when you want to reload a detail component family.  Thus you end up with duplicate families in your model.

If you have a detail component that has an instance property (such as the length of a layer of gypsum board) and you try to replace the duplicates with the original, then the instance property is reset to the default length in the family for some reason. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 22, 2012 at 1:14:03 PM | duplicate detail families

#14

mccoolj


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 29, 2010
58 Posts
No Rating


WWHub, this is when inserting typical details from another file using the Insert Views From File command. Say we have a beam to column connection in our current project that has a breakline in it to hide the rest of the column that extends out of view. We want to bring in a typical stair stringer connection detail. So we insert a detail either from our Stair Details.rvt library, or from a previous job using that Insert from file command. The breakline from the stair stringer detail is automatically relabelled as Breakline1. Now do the same thing with a typical step footing detail, and you have Breakline2. By the time you bring in all your typical details, Revit has cluttered up your type browser with Breakline1,2,3,4..., Weld Symbol1,2,3..., and so on. Then if you change Breakline1 back to Breakline, the masking depth and width revert back to something that maybe doesn't cover what needed to be masked out in the detail, so you have to either waste time cleaning up details that didn't require ANY time back in the AutoCAD days, or have this cluttered list where it takes you twice as long to find something every time you want to pick a different size because the list is now a mile long. Make sense now?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Detail Set-up - callout or duplicate...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 6, 2012 at 3:24:54 PM

3

Repeating Detail in Families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 2, 2012 at 8:30:47 PM

12

duplicate or one-off families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 18, 2020 at 9:17:57 PM

4

can Callout duplicate detailed drawn on section view?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 4, 2012 at 4:05:02 PM

4

Unable to duplicate a view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 13, 2011 at 11:44:21 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1650300

Objects:

22097

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4333

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights