RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

75 Users Online (74 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> %%d ? what happened?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Oct 28, 2009 at 10:25:23 AM | %%d ? what happened?

#1

HGL5


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 13, 2009
54 Posts
No Rating


If I want to do a degree symbol or diameter symbol or +-, how do I do it in revit 2010? It doesnt seem to work like in AutoCAD. THanks for anyhelp

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 28, 2009 at 11:35:05 AM | %%d ? what happened?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


From the start menu, I select run, and type in charmap.  This GUI allows you to select your font style and see all the characters.  Select the character and it copies to your clipboard, then within the text line, select paste from the ribbon.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 28, 2009 at 1:40:53 PM | %%d ? what happened?

#3

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4 Stars: 19 Votes


You can also use the Alt codes for the more common ones, such as Alt+ 0178 (²Winking, Alt+ 0179 (³Winking, Alt+0216 (ØWinking, Alt+0176 (°Winking.  I keep a little list of the ones that I use frequently next to my desk to remind me. 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 28, 2009 at 1:42:58 PM | %%d ? what happened?

#4

HGL5


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 13, 2009
54 Posts
No Rating


hmm.. seems odd that a shortcut does not exist in Revit. Also I coule not find the diameter character in charmap. I was looking in Arial btw. Thanks for the info WW

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 28, 2009 at 1:48:17 PM | %%d ? what happened?

#5

HGL5


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 13, 2009
54 Posts
No Rating


Oh.. how do you use the alt codes? In 2010 when I press alt + numbers I begin to activate commands on the ribbon.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 28, 2009 at 1:55:36 PM | %%d ? what happened?

#6

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4 Stars: 19 Votes


You need to be in the text editor (don't actually press +).

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 28, 2009 at 2:26:47 PM | %%d ? what happened?

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


ARiel has it... the latin O with a stroke is what everyone uses.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 28, 2009 at 3:01:35 PM | %%d ? what happened?

#8

HGL5


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 13, 2009
54 Posts
No Rating


I had to do alt commands in notepad, won't work inside revit.  Thanks for the help, at least I got a work around to work=)


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 28, 2009 at 3:36:15 PM | %%d ? what happened?

#9

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4 Stars: 19 Votes


Works for me in 2010, although at one stage it didn't. After restarting Revit it worked fine.  I'm not sure if the update addresses that, but I haven't had any trouble with it lately.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 28, 2009 at 5:08:09 PM | %%d ? what happened?

#10

HGL5


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 13, 2009
54 Posts
No Rating


Really? If I try and do a diameter symbol I end up saving my project =( while in text edit box I hold alt then press 0 (nothing yet... 2 boom saves my document I cant get past 2 in the alt + 0216 command because I end up saving.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 28, 2009 at 6:15:18 PM | %%d ? what happened?

#11

HGL5


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 13, 2009
54 Posts
No Rating


DOH! you need to use the numpad, not the top number keys...


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

What happened to C4R Communicator?

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Aug 16, 2019 at 10:12:09 AM

3

What's happened to the RevitCity site?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 18, 2007 at 10:11:27 AM

1

erasing object in REVIT 2008, but did not really erase

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 10, 2007 at 10:28:21 AM

0

What happened to Curtain system by lines command?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 1:47:00 AM

3

Floor Visibility overiding everything else....

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 26, 2010 at 3:46:01 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

2017832

Objects:

22948

Forum Posts:

152214

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2808

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights