RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

158 Users Online (64 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Rendering without a sky (alpha transparent) (2010)

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Sep 15, 2009 at 5:46:08 PM | Rendering without a sky (alpha transparent) (2010)

#1

HGL5


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 13, 2009
54 Posts
No Rating


I've read solutions for this in the forums, but it seems to be for 2009 and earlier, because I dont see where to click for alpha render.  Can someone describe where the setting is for alpha renders in 2010. Thank You

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 15, 2009 at 5:46:55 PM | Rendering without a sky (alpha transparent) (2010)

#2

HGL5


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 13, 2009
54 Posts
No Rating


Also if it's possible to get rid of the ground revit likes to put in, how is that done?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 15, 2009 at 6:21:18 PM | Rendering without a sky (alpha transparent) (2010)

#3

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Export the image and save it as a TIFF file.  This will remove the ground also.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Sep 15, 2009 at 6:52:54 PM | Rendering without a sky (alpha transparent) (2010)

#4

HGL5


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 13, 2009
54 Posts
No Rating


Also if it's possible to get rid of the ground revit likes to put in, how is that done?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 15, 2009 at 7:26:21 PM | Rendering without a sky (alpha transparent) (2010)

#5

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Exporting as a TIFF will remove the ground also.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 6:39:18 PM | Rendering without a sky (alpha transparent) (2010)

#6

HGL5


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 13, 2009
54 Posts
No Rating


Saving as a TIFF does not work. TIFF's do not even recognize transparent layers. Needs to be a GIF or PNG....


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 8:19:43 PM | Rendering without a sky (alpha transparent) (2010)

#7

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 35 Votes


As far as I know exporting as a tiff removes everything except the building and leaves the surrounding space as transparent. Have not tested in 2010.

 

Then you can re-import that image and overlay it on a background image and use the 'move to front / back' tools.



Edited on: Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 3:21:32 PM

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 9:14:57 PM | Rendering without a sky (alpha transparent) (2010)

#8

HGL5


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 13, 2009
54 Posts
No Rating


Saving as a TIFF does not work. TIFF's do not even recognize transparent layers. Needs to be a GIF or PNG....


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 18, 2009 at 12:21:06 PM | Rendering without a sky (alpha transparent) (2010)

#9

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Needs to be a TIFF or a PNG.  A GIF does not contain transparent layers.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Sep 18, 2009 at 2:45:49 PM | Rendering without a sky (alpha transparent) (2010)

#10

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 35 Votes


So I am not 100% sure of your application of the transpparent layering is but I guarantee that Tiff supports transparent layering because I have used it in my training and the Tiff file format has not changed since 1992.

 

Perhaps this will explain. Go to this page below and on the left side click 'REVIT 2009 Miscellaneous' > Rendering with Background Images. Watch that video. (right click and zoom to full screen) At approx. 2:30 into that video I export as Tif and then re-import it into a drafting view and use the transparency to underlay a background image.

 

Perhaps REVIT 2010 has changed the export as Tif format? Have not tested yet.

 

CADclips Free Videos  

 

Wikipedia actually says GIF, Tiff and PNG all support transparent layers.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transparency_(graphic)

more info:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Layers_(digital_image_editing)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TIFF

 

Edited on: Fri, Sep 18, 2009 at 10:07:42 AM

Edited on: Fri, Sep 18, 2009 at 10:08:40 AM

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2010 rendering & sky options

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Dec 8, 2011 at 7:08:33 PM

6

Trouble with sky for rendering

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 21, 2010 at 2:10:26 PM

4

Rendering Questions re Sky

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 19, 2006 at 9:34:00 PM

2

Revit 2008 & exporting alpha chennels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 5, 2007 at 7:28:18 PM

1

Rendering in Revit 2009 [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 31, 2009 at 4:41:31 PM

19

Site Stats

Members:

1794573

Objects:

22510

Forum Posts:

151983

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3331

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights