RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

223 Users Online (68 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> grids in 3D view

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 1:15:12 PM | grids in 3D view

#1

kryan


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 10, 2008
8 Posts
No Rating


I am using Revit structure 2008 and i am having problems with my gridlines. They are visible in all sections & plans, but not in my 3d views! I have the 2D/3D option at 3D, but they still dont show. I have also checked in the visual graphics-annotation categories, that grids are turned on. Any help or suggestions are welcome.Thanks

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 1:24:01 PM | grids in 3D view

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


I'm not work with Revit Structure but "They are visible in all sections & plans, but not in my 3d views" in Architectural i think we only can see the grid lines like you can do right now (sections, plans and elevations), but just like i said, i don't know how works structural, maybe "He" have some parameters to make the grid lines turn visible in a 3d View....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 1:25:33 PM | grids in 3D view

#3

chiragpklg


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 25, 2008
90 Posts
4 Stars: 11 Votes


i m sorry to tell you that the grid lines are never visible in 3dview, its only visible in 2d views

-----------------------------------

Chirag C. Pawar

Cad Solution Application Senior Engineer

KLGSystel Ltd. India

301, Pujit Plaza, Plot No. 67,Sector 11, CBD Belapur,Navi Mumbai - 400614, Maharashtra, India.Tel    .:    +91 22 409 16777. Extn. - 718Fax   .:    +91 22 275 76461.Mob  .:   +91 99 698 66851.Email.:    chiragp@klgsystel.com

Web  .:    www.klgsystel.com

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 1:34:45 PM | grids in 3D view

#4

kryan


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 10, 2008
8 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the fast reply & comments. Ya that was the kind of answer i was hoping not to get. I think Autodesk should look into that as an option. Cant see why both structure & architecture cant have the option to see them in 3d.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 2:10:50 PM | grids in 3D view

#5

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Make a wish to SANTA CLAUS....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 7:21:02 PM | grids in 3D view

#6

tridenour


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 14, 2007
1 Posts
No Rating


one work around would be to export your grid lines to Acad and link them back in if you had a veiw that was dependant on that information. Short of seamless to be sure.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 7:24:25 PM | grids in 3D view

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


The trouble with grid lines in a 3d view is that they are lines... a 2d element in essence. What you would really want in a 3d to be useful is 3d transparent planes. then they might be worthwhile. Otherwise, they really are useless.

Edited on: Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 2:24:51 PM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 17, 2010 at 4:19:11 AM | grids in 3D view

#8

sacmax1983


active
sacmax1983 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Oct 11, 2009
1 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


hiiiiiiiiii



Edited on: Thu, Aug 29, 2013 at 11:01:51 PM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 17, 2010 at 7:20:02 AM | grids in 3D view

#9

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


An easier work around would be to draw model lines and use the pick line tool to click on the grid lines.  They will show in 3d views.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 17, 2010 at 5:02:31 PM | grids in 3D view

#10

gdoherty0102


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 21, 2010
102 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


http://bimmanager.blogspot.com/2007/10/revit-grids-in-navisworks.html

 This is a work around to get the grids to show up better in Navis, but this should also give you the 3D grids your are looking for.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 17, 2010 at 5:08:31 PM | grids in 3D view

#11

kryan


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 10, 2008
8 Posts
No Rating


gdoherty0102, thanks for the update and solution for my little issue. Thanks to all.....

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

DIMENSIONing GRIDS - on plan view

Revit Structure >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, May 26, 2011 at 6:33:19 PM

1

Overriding grids of a linked model in view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 30, 2019 at 3:46:45 PM

5

Revit Architecture 2012 - Column Grids not Parallel to View will not show up

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 23, 2011 at 7:27:06 PM

3

Grids, Levels, and View Templates

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 1, 2013 at 9:40:53 PM

1

Grids on circular building not showing in elevations

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 13, 2015 at 1:37:17 AM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1668408

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.3150

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights