RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

158 Users Online (55 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revision numbers

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jan 18, 2008 at 9:26:17 AM | Revision numbers

#1

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


I do not seem able to set my sheets up so that a revision number can be applied only to the applicable sheet.  It will only change hte revision number globally (ie to all the drawings).  Is there a way round this, without doing it manually.  Any help would be apppreciated.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 23, 2008 at 2:35:03 AM | Revision numbers

#2

JAMESHGRIMES


site moderator|||
JAMESHGRIMES Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 14, 2006
584 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


Go to Settings-->Revisions and toggle "By Sheet" instead of "By Project". This will let the revision numbers be controled separatly for each sheet.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 23, 2008 at 8:44:19 AM | Revision numbers

#3

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Thanks for that - I did try that, but it only seems to aplly to the revision cloud numbering on the sheets.  When I issue drawings I don't want to issue the whole set, only the ones with a revision.  A revision number change to each sheet suggest that each drawing has changed.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 23, 2008 at 4:01:14 PM | Revision numbers

#4

JAMESHGRIMES


site moderator|||
JAMESHGRIMES Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 14, 2006
584 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


I think I understand your issue now. What we do if we need to issue a revised sheet is place a revision cloud and tag around the sheet number. We would do this on the Drawing Sheet view. This way a revision entry will show up in the box and by clouding the sheet number it signifies that either the sheet was added or there were to many revisions to cloud and tag them seperately.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 23, 2008 at 4:12:53 PM | Revision numbers

#5

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Thanks - I will try that - the AutoCAD contingent at our work are pouncing on this issue.  Perhaps a manual overide means that it is no more difficult than in AutoCAD.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

revision leters instead of numbers

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 6, 2006 at 1:15:55 PM

2

Revision schedule showing revision sequence numbers with empty descriptions

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 28, 2013 at 9:46:03 PM

1

Scheduling revision nunbers

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 13, 2009 at 2:57:04 PM

0

Revision Schedule not updating

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 28, 2012 at 12:59:18 PM

5

Revision Numbering

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 12, 2012 at 7:11:15 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1551514

Objects:

21383

Forum Posts:

151403

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0648

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights