RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

251 Users Online (114 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Create in place sweep

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jun 18, 2007 at 2:11:02 PM | Create in place sweep

#1

utearch1


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 1, 2007
56 Posts
No Rating


I have a wall with an angled top. Can someone remind me how to create a wall sweep that follows that outline.

 Thanks


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 18, 2007 at 3:47:19 PM | Create in place sweep

#2

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


You can either go into 3D and do a create a componant in place and use sweep and the pick a path...or you can go to the elevation of that wall, and set the wall as your plane and sketch a 2d path in elevation.  Then you can eitehr draw your sweep profile, or load one.

Hope that helpsGrant Doherty


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 18, 2007 at 4:17:20 PM | Create in place sweep

#3

utearch1


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 1, 2007
56 Posts
No Rating


Thanks, but how do I go about sketching a 2d path? Do I go into solid component/sweep? Or is there a different way?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 18, 2007 at 4:34:26 PM | Create in place sweep

#4

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Thats what I was thinking yes, Create Componente in place -> Solid -> Sweep -> Sketch 2D Path

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 18, 2007 at 4:36:48 PM | Create in place sweep

#5

utearch1


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 1, 2007
56 Posts
No Rating


Thanks, I got it to work.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 15, 2009 at 9:43:46 PM | broncos4life

#6

arkitektonik


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 15, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


This was helpful. Though I noticed that when I did my sweep this way to follow a certain profile and path, the element properties that are usually associated with a "wall sweep" were not part of this specific sweep (such as add/remove walls, modify returns, etc). This sweep acted like a typical solid model, and are not in the wall sweep family.

Is this right or did I miss a step or something? Or is there a way I could make it act as a wall sweep that respects openings, windows, adding walls, returns, etc?

Thanks

 

Quoting broncos4life from 2007-06-18 11:34:26

"Thats what I was thinking yes, Create Componente in place -> Solid -> Sweep -> Sketch 2D Path"


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 15, 2009 at 10:22:21 PM | Create in place sweep

#7

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Rather than doing the sweep as an in-place family, I would use the hosted wall sweep or include it in the wall family, depending on what you're trying to achieve.  Both of these methods can be controlled to respect openings or windows etc.

 

If you're using 2010, click the down arrow under walls for hosted sweeps, or edit the wall and add sweeps to the wall family (in edit mode, under sweeps).


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 16, 2009 at 4:31:27 PM | tim123

#8

arkitektonik


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 15, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


If I'm right the problem with this method is that it only puts the wall sweep in a horizontal or vertical position, so we go back to the initial problem of how to create wall sweeps that follows a weird-shaped outline that respects openings.

 

 

Quoting tim123 from 2009-09-15 17:22:21

"

Rather than doing the sweep as an in-place family, I would use the hosted wall sweep or include it in the wall family, depending on what you're trying to achieve.  Both of these methods can be controlled to respect openings or windows etc.

 

If you're using 2010, click the down arrow under walls for hosted sweeps, or edit the wall and add sweeps to the wall family (in edit mode, under sweeps).

"

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 16, 2009 at 9:58:11 PM | Create in place sweep

#9

Bronsart


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 9, 2007
50 Posts
No Rating


I do sloped wall caps all the time.  I do in-place family sweeps because of the sloped walls.  It gets really fun when you're trying to put a cap on a sloped curved wall.  I those cases, there are two options...

1. If the cap is rectangular, then use a floor or roof.  You can adjust the points on the floor/roof (sim. to a topo), and still attach the top of wall to the floor/roof.

2. If the cap is non-rectranglar, you still have to do step one because you can't edit profile a curved wall.  After you attach the wall to the floor/roof, hide the floor/roof in all your views.  Then I do an in-place family to do the cap (sweep - blend).  Your path will be the curve of the wall (in plan view) and the blend will be the same profile, but at two different elevations.

Hope that helps.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 1:12:35 AM | Create in place sweep

#10

AllenBall


active
AllenBall Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2008
197 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


I love in place models when it comes to slopes and angles. However, I have run into one major issue with that and now try to avoid them. When trying to edit a in place sweep with 2D lines if you start it with 3D edges is impossible. So if you created multiple sweeps together with 3D edges and needed to adjust them, then you can only adjust them with 3D edges.

If anyone knows a way to resolve this problem, please let me know.


-----------------------------------

J. Allen Ball

Revit Architecture 2010 Certified Professional

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 2:10:41 PM | Create in place sweep

#11

Bronsart


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 9, 2007
50 Posts
No Rating


I am not sure if this answers your question...

When I draw the sweep, I do not use "Pick Path".  I tried this after I posted earlier and my wall caps were not staying verticle to the wall.  The angles were way off.  I use the sweep blend and draw my path in plan view.  I have a "hardscape" level that I base all my site walls, pool, etc.  The blend part of the sweep is the change in elevation of the profile.

Hope this helps...


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

CREATE IN PLACE SWEEP GONE WRONG

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Jan 28, 2008 at 7:11:48 PM

3

In place sweep- change of level?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 8, 2014 at 12:33:57 PM

1

Profile uploading for model in-place component sweep

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Oct 21, 2012 at 11:28:14 AM

1

Can't Create Sweep

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 20, 2006 at 7:39:47 PM

1

Having problems when trying to create a Steeple using Sweep

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 7:29:19 PM

11

Site Stats

Members:

1692306

Objects:

22218

Forum Posts:

151748

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7090

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights