RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

194 Users Online (60 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Switch annotation help - RCP

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 10, 2007 at 7:49:35 PM | Switch annotation help - RCP

#1

taylormeg


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 21, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


I'm trying to put light switches in, and our firm standard is to show them on the RCP.

 

The problem is, even though the annotation is showing up on both the floor and ceiling plans in the family file, only the annotation on the floor plan shows up when i try to place it in my model.  I need it to do the exact opposite.  My visibility settings seem to be correct, so I'm at a loss.

 

Any words of wisdom? 


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 10, 2007 at 7:52:45 PM | Switch annotation help - RCP

#2

taylormeg


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 21, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


Oh, and I'm using 9.1.

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 10, 2007 at 8:06:54 PM | Switch annotation help - RCP

#3

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Well....you may not like the answer.  The firm I used to work at had this same standard.

The problem is that switches and outlets are both the same category in Revit.  To get them to show up on your RCP, you have to have your cut plane in the RCP low enough to cut them, somewhere around 3'8" off the floor.  This will get your switches, but also any outlets above the cut plane such as those above countertops.  You light switches will also show on your floor plan unless you move the cut plane down beneath them.

The ultimate anwser is to modify all the switch families and annotations to be on their own sub-category under Electrical Fixtures.  Doing that would require a significant amount of time.


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 10, 2007 at 8:16:09 PM | Switch annotation help - RCP

#4

taylormeg


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 21, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


ugh...I was afraid it would be something like that.

 

Thanks for the quick reply, at least now I know what I'm dealing with. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 10, 2007 at 9:00:48 PM | Switch annotation help - RCP

#5

dano3d


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 12, 2006
56 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Our firm also shows the light switches on the reflected ceiling plan.

My fix was to add a small "invisible model line" above the switch in the family creation.

This enabled me to keep my cut plane up high in plan view.

I'm no expert at Revit but maybe the attached "switch" will do the job for you also? 



This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 10, 2007 at 9:16:20 PM | Switch annotation help - RCP

#6

taylormeg


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 21, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


Thanks, dano!  That's a creative workaround I probably never would have figured out on my own (still limping around in the family editor a bit *shrug*).

 

Cheers! 


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 10, 2007 at 9:43:41 PM | Switch annotation help - RCP

#7

dano3d


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 12, 2006
56 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I'm happy this solution worked for you...

This is a great website for getting help when things look helpless.

Smile 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jan 13, 2011 at 9:32:47 PM | Switch annotation help - RCP

#8

palladio1234


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 6, 2010
99 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


nice solution! thnx

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Generic Annotation Visibility In RCP

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Oct 9, 2006 at 10:56:39 PM

1

I can't assign a switch ID to a switch

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 9, 2020 at 11:42:46 PM

0

Switch ID Grayed out in Revit MEP

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 26, 2013 at 5:33:36 PM

2

line to connect light switch to light fixture

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 10, 2004 at 6:56:35 PM

2

2D light family shows too big on RCP legend

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 3, 2013 at 4:35:44 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1635137

Objects:

22069

Forum Posts:

151665

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1920

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights