RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

221 Users Online (116 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Windows Vista

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2

Thu, Jun 21, 2007 at 6:27:07 PM | Windows Vista

#16

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Revit will run on both 64 bit vista and 32 bit vista.  With 64 bit you just need to tell your OS to run Revit as a 32 bit program.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 21, 2007 at 6:53:51 PM | Windows Vista

#17

vart41


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 22, 2006
4 Posts
No Rating


I got two computers with windows vista home basic running revit 9.1.. runing as administrator work fine, but i still have trouble with the elevation views.  if i try to save staying in one leveation view my revit crash inmediately.  Any advices?

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 23, 2007 at 12:34:23 PM | Windows Vista

#18

Ace001


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 28, 2003
19 Posts
No Rating


OK, Revit 2008 works on  Vista Ultimate 64.  It seems faster Probably because  the Os background operations are running fester. Revit still runs at 32 bit.

I'm running a dual core AMD Opteron64 2.2ghz overclocked to 2.7Ghz with 2gb ram and an Ati Radeon x1900 

I should get more ram 'cause it runs at 75% most of the time, but i'm thinking of rebuilding the whole rig.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jul 7, 2007 at 1:27:09 AM | Windows Vista

#19

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


The only time I hit 75% with Revit running is if I'm running two instances of revit and rendering a scene in Maya at the same time.  I wonder if it's a matter of running the 32 bit operation on a native 32bit OS.

-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 30, 2007 at 9:36:15 AM | Windows Vista

#20

abulin


active
abulin Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 14, 2007
11 Posts
No Rating


Another Fate tempter here Puh

Vista Ultimate 64bit

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual 6000 (3.0ghz)

ASUS SLI Vista Premium MoBoard

2gb ram

nvidia GeForce 7950 GT

Revit runs beautifully!  I did not even have to jump any hoops or shut anything down.

I have the Architecture Suite version, and the AutoCAD, however is behaving badly. heh.

In fact, I am just now finishing my OS re-installation number 2!!! 

Oh well.  I'm tired of CAD anyhow!  :D


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 24, 2008 at 4:38:36 PM | Windows Vista

#21

charlotte240


active
charlotte240 Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 18, 2007
20 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Someone please tell me what is the point of running windows Vista in 32 bit?  Does Revit not work as a 64 bit program?  AUGI forum has a guideline that says Revit wil run best on 64 bit machines.Am I missing something?sorry, I am an architect, not a comp whiz...thank you,-m

-----------------------------------
CRI

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 27, 2008 at 1:10:20 PM | Windows Vista

#22

abbeydesign


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 8, 2006
6 Posts
No Rating


I have tried all the tricks in this forum and still have no luck running Revit 9.1 in Windos Vista Home Premium 6.00.6000 in 32 bit mode.

Do I need a different version of Revit 9.1 or of Vista?


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Apr 22, 2008 at 2:09:01 AM | Windows Vista

#23

abulin


active
abulin Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 14, 2007
11 Posts
No Rating


hey guys.

im running vista64 ultimate and revit architecture 2008 build: 20070324_1700 with no problems thus far.just about finished with all the white papers.

about to dive right into a mock project for the first time!!!

im so excited!  but as far as vista goes, im very satisfied with my setup and have very little problems.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jun 8, 2008 at 8:04:09 AM | Windows Vista

#24

Andreea


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 11, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


Not only does Revit run on Vista64 but it runs flawlessly. It was actually the reason i gave up on XP.On XP  Revit2009 crashed all the time (think 3-4 times/day). On Vista64 it has yet to crash once. Fast, stable, robust performance.

Regarding compatibily, i'm running AutoCAD LT 2006 on the same rig without any issues and without using any patch. Just tweak the Compatibility tab and check the "run as administrator" option. 

Overall, nowadays i'm a believer : i can't imagine going back to XP. 


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jun 8, 2008 at 8:14:12 AM | Windows Vista

#25

abbeydesign


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 8, 2006
6 Posts
No Rating


I would get Revit 2008 because the problems that earlier versions cause make the wole process a nightmare.

 It is possible to get early versions of Revit 9.0 to work by following the guidelines in this thread, but 9.1 won't work and AutoDesk aren't bothered because they want you to buy 2008 / 2009 versions anyway.


This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Jul 12, 2008 at 11:45:51 PM | Windows Vista

#26

pamoroso


active
pamoroso Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 1, 2007
65 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Working on Vista Ultimate x64 with no problems at all.

System: 

Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.0ghz | ABIT IP35 Pro | G.Skill 8GB DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000)| EVGA 8800GTS 512 G92 | Corsair 620HX | Vista Ultimate x64


-----------------------------------

 

 

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 18, 2008 at 12:33:50 PM | Windows Vista

#27

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Revit works in any weather, but if it is raining you need to come inside.  This is usually not to do with Revit, but is a hardware problem, as many computers struggle with excessive moisture.  I also find it difficult to work when it is too windy. 

Revit also works with Vista.


This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Nov 28, 2010 at 11:51:50 PM | Windows Vista

#28

Diegoivan


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 10, 2010
1 Posts
No Rating


 

Hi I have Windows Vista in my laptop and I have Revit, Autocad and Inventor from Autodesk and everything works very good.

Have a great day !


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 3, 2010 at 9:25:04 AM

12

Revit 2011 Network Drives Disconecting for Windows Vista

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 21, 2010 at 7:05:39 PM

0

Revit and Windows Vista Beta

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Fri, Nov 17, 2006 at 5:11:36 PM

0

User Material file Location in Vista

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 24, 2009 at 4:23:50 AM

3

HP DESIGN JET 1050C FOR VISTA 64 BIT

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 18, 2008 at 11:39:35 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1460179

Objects:

20971

Forum Posts:

150930

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2242

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights