RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

349 Users Online (175 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> laptop setup for revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 2:05:11 PM | laptop setup for revit

#1

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


seeing as how that next year ill be going to colloge, i started to think about getting a laptop, and i wanted to know what would be a good setup to have to run Revit, i already have it on my desktop at home. btw, the colloge im thinking about going to is Lawrence Tech, in Southfeild MI, about 35 min from Detroit.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 2:20:33 PM | RE: laptop setup for revit

#2

allstate45


active
allstate45 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 26, 2006
77 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


This I what I just got. What I am thinking aout geting Toshiba Satellite Notebook PC (P105-S9312) Processor Processor brand Intel® Processor type Core Duo Processor speed 2.0GHz Frontside bus speed 667 Level 2 cache 2MB Memory RAM 2048MB PC5300 667MHz DDR2 SDRAM RAM expandable to: 4096MB Storage/Drives Hard drive size 200GB 4200RPM SATA Graphics and sound Screen size 17" Screen type WXGA+ TFT active-matrix with TruBrite™ Maximum screen resolution 1440 x 900 Video memory 256MB DDR3 Graphics type nVIDIA® GeForce™ Go 7900 GS

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 2:21:35 PM | RE: laptop setup for revit

#3

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


A good setup? Just go out and buy the latest Toshiba media package or any alienware laptop. A setup that is affordable and will get you by? Well, my Toshiba is 2.4 ghz celeron with 512 mb Ram and integrated video card... runs revit fine. I wouldn't suggest it, but it runs fine Smile Best of luck in school!

-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 3:02:48 PM | RE: laptop setup for revit

#4

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


yea there is going to be some budget contraint. when i was looking at the universty website one thing that they mentioned was that they have a campus-wide WiFi network. so a saatilite notbook would be good thing to have, so any idea on how much those run?

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 3:06:19 PM | RE: laptop setup for revit

#5

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


Too bad on the budget.. otherwise I'd say get the new powerbooks. The local Revit support guy here in Atlanta said the new Power Books run Revit better than a PC laptop 0_o http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?Brand=1259&N=2030260032+50001259&Submit=ENE&Manufactory=1259&SubCategory=32 Again, best of luck.

-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 4:01:23 PM | RE: laptop setup for revit

#6

rubiks cube


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 5, 2004
31 Posts
No Rating


hold up a sec... I completely disagree with the last posts....all of them. currently the best rig for the job in laptop form is the dell workstation. One must focus on openl gl video cards, and not the 'gamer' garbage cards which get the most marketing. you need: CORE DUO NVIDIA QUADRO FX OPEN GL http://www.dell.com/content/products/compare.aspx/precn_m?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd these rigs will scream they just dropped there price. I really think macs are terrible, and indeed might only be good for checking email at fancy advertising agencies. CC

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 4:03:34 PM | RE: laptop setup for revit

#7

akccrox


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 9, 2006
29 Posts
No Rating


Satelite note books run anywhere from $1000 - $2000 Just check your local wal-mart or best buy

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 4:19:18 PM | RE:

#8

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


Ive looked at the ones taht are out thre, whats a good processing speed, the ones that were sort of in my price range ranged from 1.5-1.9 Post edited on 2006-10-04 11:36:40

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 4:50:00 PM | RE:

#9

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


...
I really think macs are terrible, and indeed might only be good for checking email at fancy advertising agencies.


CC


You obviously don't do much high-end video editing or modeling then. I support having an opinnion and expressing said opinnion, but just because you don't/can't use the equipment doesn't mean it's worthless.

However, hammer, if your budget allows it, the Core Duo with Open GL card would be the way to go. If you have to sacrifice somewhere tho, be sure you don't skimp on the RAM.

-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 4:53:31 PM | RE: laptop setup for revit

#10

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


what would be good ampunt of RAM to have?

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 4:56:48 PM | RE: laptop setup for revit

#11

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


I'd recommend NO LESS than 1 gig... HOWEVER! Go with as much available RAM as you can get. 2 gig is a good number. Even more make Revit happy!

-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 4:59:19 PM | RE: laptop setup for revit

#12

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


what about processer speed?, and would a gig do? its included but to 2gig would be like an extra 400, and wirless card what should i go with? Post edited on 2006-10-04 12:10:41 Post edited on 2006-10-04 12:12:17

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 9:54:18 PM | RE: laptop setup for revit

#13

rubiks cube


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 5, 2004
31 Posts
No Rating


rkitect. Ive done plenty of video editing, and use all sorts of 3d apps (most of which do not run on osx) Please dont presume. I apologize if I have offended a mac enthusiest, however I stand by my convictions. Macs are useless in the AEC industry....even for Vectorworks. Ill take the top of the line MAC(which finally does use XEON and QUADRO, though with a $10,000 price tag), and could build a PC for half price, which would outperform the MAC brutally....even in quicktime rendering! Lets not forget, that there is not even REVIT for OSX, which is what we are here for. Of course there is 'bootcamp'...but why bother using macs expensive hardware to run windows? without prejudice Callum

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 11:27:19 PM | RE: laptop setup for revit

#14

gdoorn


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 26, 2006
118 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


in January i purchased a Dell 9300 w/ 2 GB of Ram and a 2GB processor. i forget the video card i have, but the machine moves pretty well. i think the price tag on it was just over $2,000. i have been able to run photoshop, autocad and Revit simultaneously, and suffered very little slow-down. definitely dont cheat yourself out of ram.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 6, 2006 at 11:30:36 AM | RE: laptop setup for revit

#15

largemarv


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 27, 2005
5 Posts
No Rating


I purchased the Toshiba Satellite P105-S9312 two months ago, and have been very impressed with how it runs Revit MEP.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

What is the best laptop for using revit like software?

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Oct 14, 2020 at 11:10:45 AM

1

looking for a good laptop

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Nov 14, 2006 at 9:15:48 PM

1

Want to buy a Laptop!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Jan 30, 2006 at 10:26:53 PM

14

old laptop

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Tue, Jul 10, 2007 at 5:37:15 PM

2

Using Revit on a touchscreen laptop

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 1, 2017 at 4:30:54 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1531257

Objects:

21318

Forum Posts:

151315

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 22.8591

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights