RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

191 Users Online (73 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Wishlist >> Break Grid lines

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Aug 21, 2006 at 7:12:05 AM | Break Grid lines

#1

JoeM


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 3, 2005
2 Posts
No Rating


It would help greatly if one could break the grid lines similar to the sections line. We have several projects with U shaped builings where being able to not show the grid lines in the middle courtyard would be helpful.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 21, 2006 at 9:08:43 AM | RE: Break Grid lines

#2

jfurlong


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 27, 2005
81 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


i agree i can see when that would be usefull hope this helps my workaround is to creat 2 grid lines. align them, lock them, then rename them with sililar names like "a" and "A" or "1" and "1."

Attached Files

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 29, 2006 at 2:37:42 PM | RE: Break Grid lines

#3

glenriv


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 13, 2006
5 Posts
No Rating


It would also be usefull in elevation views .. Mening not showing the axis going though the building

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 30, 2006 at 3:55:31 PM | Break Grid lines

#4

glenriv


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 13, 2006
5 Posts
No Rating


Well i figured something out myself but is not perfect....I basicly just create myself a second grid patten but this time the color is white and it has no symboles. Then i trace over the line i want to hide with my BLANK grid line and it hides it in plan an elevation. It s a satisfaying result but not perfect, as it s a white line it will hide everything that s underneath. So you might have a thin white line crossing your walls where there use to be a grid line.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 18, 2006 at 7:28:16 AM | Break Grid lines

#5

Profoxcg


active
Profoxcg Avatar

Joined: Mon, Dec 18, 2006
4 Posts
No Rating


I agree !!

-----------------------------------

"No one said it would be easy..."2006 Labrador Black Lancer Evolution IX Dell Precision Workstation 490 WoodCrest - 4 Cores !!Revit Building 9.1 + Sketchup + 3dsmax 9 + M~RCurrenlty playing Zelda:Twilight Princess + FFXII + MGS3

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jan 24, 2008 at 5:44:48 PM | Break Grid lines

#6

rascal


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 5, 2006
17 Posts
No Rating


Hear, hear!  Would be infinitely useful; how did this feature get omitted in the first place, seems pretty intuitive to have included it?!

-r


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 3, 2009 at 7:43:42 PM | Break Grid lines

#7

bluebke


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 30, 2007
1 Posts
No Rating


some of you may have already discovered this, but it seems this has been fixed (sort of) in 2009.  Click on a grid line, go to properties, click Edit/New, and under the "Center Segment" parameter, pick None.  Each line then appears with blue grip dots you can adjust.  You may want to duplicate the type first if you want continuous grids also.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 4, 2009 at 12:20:32 PM | Break Grid lines

#8

KingRevit


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 15, 2007
321 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


cool, never saw that one coming in. if now it was a instance rather than type parameter, or even still instance and type.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 4, 2009 at 2:22:36 PM | Break Grid lines

#9

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


You can duplicate it and have one type as being continuous and the other as broken.

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Jul 17, 2010 at 1:07:16 AM | Break Grid lines

#10

naddlles


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 15, 2010
2 Posts
No Rating


Regarding the breakline "center"  I see it broken in my elevations, but the bottom portion of the grid is still showing, and my crop region wont cut it out as it's an annotation.  Is there any way to hide the botton part of the grid and only show the top without affecting the grids on plan?  

 Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jul 18, 2010 at 2:36:15 PM | Break Grid lines

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


You can adjust the length of grids in any view without affecting other views - just click on the grid - then click on the 3D switch to change to 2D.  (You will see the 3D somewhere near your grid)

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Detail/ Break lines

Revit Systems >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Apr 29, 2013 at 9:02:35 PM

2

View Breaks and break lines

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 26, 2012 at 11:49:55 PM

2

Break lines sizes.

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 2, 2009 at 8:15:32 PM

2

Stair Elevation with break lines

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Mar 23, 2010 at 7:19:30 PM

0

Showing break lines with Ramps and Stairs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 30, 2018 at 4:02:36 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1649758

Objects:

22095

Forum Posts:

151691

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 12.3650

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights