RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

195 Users Online (75 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> 3d max 8.0

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Aug 2, 2006 at 8:10:36 PM | 3d max 8.0

#1

timOthyj


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 30, 2003
102 Posts
4.5 Stars: 14 Votes


Okay I just picked up 3d max 8.0 and I was wondering from people who have used it, does Revit 8.1 do a easy transfer into that program or am I still going to have to take the drawings into ADT?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 2, 2006 at 8:22:49 PM | RE: 3d max 8.0

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


i think you are still going to have to export out of Revit to autocad or some other format and import into 3d Max

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 2, 2006 at 9:17:37 PM | RE: 3d max 8.0

#3

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Set up a 3D view in Revit then export that view to a .dwg file. In Max link that .dwg file in and be sure to use the Revit profile in the Max link manager. The materials asigned to object will come over in the .dwg metadata but you will have to assign them to a Max material. Light fixtures will come over, but not the light source so you will have to created those in Max. If you link the Revit export in then when the Revit file changes simply re-export and Max will pick up the changes. HTH Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Aug 3, 2006 at 7:13:09 AM | RE: 3d max 8.0

#4

timOthyj


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 30, 2003
102 Posts
4.5 Stars: 14 Votes


Okay Autodesk...why oh why you sell the two same products make them mover easier to cross platform!!!! I mean $5000.00 for a software program isnt cheap..And why do you guys make it so difficult!

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 4, 2006 at 3:31:09 AM | RE: 3d max 8.0

#5

Jaybo


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 10, 2006
59 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


ok a few quik question whiles on the 3d max topic... 1. is viz render the same as 3d max if your just rendering or flybys and walkthroughs of a building?? 2. also can i put my revit design into 3d max or viz and create fly bys and walkthroughs?? any tips or discussion would be nice thanks as im looking for the best looking renders possible (photo realist) but have had not much experience with these programs but im willing to learn as my teacher is teaching viz. Id also like to know will a 2 gig of ram be powerful enough to do this??

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 4, 2006 at 6:52:55 AM | RE: 3d max 8.0

#6

timOthyj


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 30, 2003
102 Posts
4.5 Stars: 14 Votes


3d max blows away viz... Its harder to learn..But the rewards are amazing.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 4, 2006 at 6:54:45 AM | RE: 3d max 8.0

#7

timOthyj


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 30, 2003
102 Posts
4.5 Stars: 14 Votes


....The only thing is that 3d max starts at around $5900.00 just for the basic program and then it has many I mean many architectural and real life materials that you can use..

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 4, 2006 at 7:00:30 AM | RE: 3d max 8.0

#8

Jaybo


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 10, 2006
59 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


ah ok cause i was told by my teacher that viz and 3d max are the same except viz is with out the animation stuff. so what is the best way to use 3d max with revit...will i need a powerful computer to use revit in 3d max

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 4, 2006 at 1:59:53 PM | RE: 3d max 8.0

#9

timOthyj


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 30, 2003
102 Posts
4.5 Stars: 14 Votes


well of course any strong computer is good.. But any P4 and above will work..My next purchase is a dual processor, and dual video card.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit FBX causes 3DS Max to crash

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Aug 10, 2016 at 11:02:27 PM

1

render my walkthrough in 3DS MAX

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 23, 2013 at 7:07:40 PM

1

Revit bring into 3ds Max [ 1 2 ]

Community >> The Studio

Sun, Dec 26, 2010 at 12:24:33 AM

17

Revit to 3d Max FBX [ 1 2 ]

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Dec 2, 2010 at 2:52:13 AM

17

Revit 2009 to FBX Import into MAX 9?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 21, 2009 at 7:12:22 PM

9

Site Stats

Members:

1840448

Objects:

22618

Forum Posts:

152040

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7915

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights