RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

176 Users Online (60 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Moving a building into another file

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, May 6, 2018 at 4:12:30 PM | Moving a building into another file

#1

dylan126


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 9, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi guys!

I have encountered a problem while using Revit. So the problem is, is that i created a building (an Auditorium) on another file. Then i want to move this building into another file (like an existing landscape) however when i do this, my building is just under the ground. To be honest i dont know the proper way to move a building into another file so i just ctrl+c and ctrl+v. I know it has to do something with the elevations but i cant modify the elevations of the existing landscape because that will change the landscape and things just become bad. 

Hope you guys can help Smile


This user is offline

 

Sun, May 6, 2018 at 5:35:22 PM | Moving a building into another file

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


First, why not just link in the site into your building file?  Then all sections/elevations/plans will still be there.

Second, the easist way to 'move' a building into another file (MODEL ONLY) is to link the building file in, move it to the correct location - including up/down, then select the linked file, bind it, which turns it into a group, then "un-group" that group.  Now, don't forget to delete the group in your project browser.


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 7, 2018 at 2:43:56 AM | Moving a building into another file

#3

dylan126


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 9, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


May i ask how to link my site to my building file?


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 7, 2018 at 5:54:22 AM | Moving a building into another file

#4

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Insert menu, Link Revit.  Also look at the Positioning options when you link the file.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, May 7, 2018 at 1:29:26 PM | Moving a building into another file

#5

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


The way I set up a site model and a building model is as follows:1) Create site model. Have a single level ) ordinance datum 0.0) Create toposurface based on the site survey levels. Make sure the location of the site model is correct in regards to northings & eastings ( i.e. site model position matches actual site position such that a surveyor when choosing northings and eastings on the actual site using survey equipment matches your revit model exactly.

2) Create building model include ordinance level 0.0 and whatever building levels you need.

3) With site model open, insert building model into site model. Shift it in the X/Y/Z planes to the right location. Rotate it if you need to. Use publish coordinates tool to let revit shift your building model to the location you have selected in the site model. Revit will make a position change in your building model.

4)To test if it works. Open the site model and remove the linked building model completely using the manage links menu. Now go to insert and insert the building model again and in the open window change the option to insert using shared coordinated. The building should now come in to the correct location.


-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Moving Toposurface. Imported from AutoCAD file.

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, May 12, 2015 at 12:24:19 PM

1

Site Plan & Moving Building Model

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 9, 2007 at 4:22:55 PM

4

Moving Building up with out moving the site

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jul 31, 2016 at 10:20:10 PM

3

Rotating property line and site without moving building...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jun 15, 2013 at 3:31:20 PM

3

Changing level height values while keeping building in place? [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 13, 2015 at 6:47:48 AM

18

Site Stats

Members:

1650351

Objects:

22097

Forum Posts:

151696

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1363

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights