RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

258 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Flat Toposurface

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Aug 2, 2017 at 10:48:40 PM | Flat Toposurface

#1

revitcarrot


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 26, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi all, 

I am trying to import a OS Data file which has grid coordinates, contours and DTM at 0.5m. I can get the file linked and create the toposurface, however the toposurface is flat. In the 3d view I see a flat toposurface with a load of small dots in a 3d shape which should be what the toposurface should look like. The toposurface has been created with lots of interior points but none of which have elevation. The OS Data file has text elevation values. Do I have to input an elevation value for every point? I have opened the DWG in autocad and the MM_DTM values are all 0 although they look 3d. Not sure how I can create a 3d toposurface? I have searched and searched but been unable to find a solution yet!

 

 

thanks

 



Attached Images

155292_Screenshot.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 3, 2017 at 7:26:47 AM | Flat Toposurface

#2

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Check the DWG layer that the points are on and ask Revit to create the toposurface from that layer


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Aug 3, 2017 at 7:43:36 AM | Flat Toposurface

#3

revitcarrot


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 26, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


nah no go tim123 : (


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 3, 2017 at 8:26:00 AM | Flat Toposurface

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Do you have a "CSV" file from those points?

Check this: https://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=15932


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 3, 2017 at 10:03:42 AM | Flat Toposurface

#5

revitcarrot


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 26, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


Right after the first advice I have now discovered that those points do have z values and I think ive been able to extract them using autocad into a .csv however I was unsure what I needed to extract so I chose only points then from the properties I chose X Y and Z position. I have opened the .csv and I have count and name columns too. Your link to the other post suggested that those extra columns might be the problem. I deleted those two columns and the file would not open in revit. I tried with them back in place but nothing appeared on any view at any distance that I could see. still confused.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 3, 2017 at 12:47:46 PM | Flat Toposurface

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Can you see this in CAD?  Typically an engineer would have contours on seperate layers from other points.   If you can do that, pick just one contour layer for Revit to use and see what happens.  (There really might be two contor layers but try just one first)


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 3, 2017 at 1:58:49 PM | Flat Toposurface

#7

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


HERE: https://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=16535&start=0

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Toposurface appears flat in 3D View

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 9, 2014 at 12:45:45 PM

8

Simple Rectangular Toposurface Dividing Automatically... (Revit Arch 2014)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 4, 2014 at 4:10:06 PM

11

Using Survey Data to create a toposurface

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Oct 4, 2010 at 7:23:28 PM

7

placing parking stripes on graded toposurface

Community >> The Studio

Thu, May 10, 2007 at 12:44:34 PM

5

draping street edge onto toposurface

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Mar 16, 2009 at 9:48:03 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1668628

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1170

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights