RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

194 Users Online (81 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Data and power sockets in plan and elevations

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Feb 23, 2017 at 3:10:28 AM | Data and power sockets in plan and elevations

#1

salagams


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 21, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi

 

Modelled data and power sockets side by side but evaltions show more distanc between them,

 

We need to issue plans and elevation too

 

How to solve this. Please let me know

 

Vijay



Attached Images

152955_Sockets-Plans.jpg152955_Sockets-Section.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 23, 2017 at 12:16:46 PM | Data and power sockets in plan and elevations

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


Your question is not clear and your images have no text to tell us what you need.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 23, 2017 at 10:07:33 PM | Data and power sockets in plan and elevations

#3

DavidBruinsma


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 3, 2012
13 Posts
No Rating


I think the issue is not the spacing between elements at all.

It appears that the Centre line locations are similiar, which means the floor plan view shows overscaled detail elements that are overlapping, whereas the elevation show true real life scale wall plates, hence no overlapping.

This interpretation is just from a visual inspection between the grid line and the edge of the window.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

European sockets family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 21, 2017 at 12:36:34 PM

1

Family Question.

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Aug 1, 2011 at 2:19:10 PM

0

3 elevations 1 floor plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 12:13:01 PM

1

how do you make a family for tel data that will circuit to data board telephone

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 29, 2014 at 12:39:31 AM

0

Family for Typical Room Layout?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 22, 2013 at 5:56:54 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1529793

Objects:

21317

Forum Posts:

151311

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2025

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights