RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

290 Users Online (117 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Door schedule parameters not displaying "room names" from linked revit model.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 14, 2015 at 11:07:52 PM | Door schedule parameters not displaying "room names" from linked revit model.

#1

pmoss34


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 23, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


We are using RVT2015. The model has been setup to where the rooms and room separation lines are housed in a linked revit model. One problem we have run into is that when creating a door schedule the "from room" & "to room" parameters do not display in the door schedule. Any direction in solving this would be much appreciated.


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 15, 2015 at 12:11:15 PM | Door schedule parameters not displaying "room names" from linked revit model.

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


Sorry but your process will not work.  You could add a new schedule parameter that you have to fill in.

 

This is the kind of think ahead (and testing) that has to happen before major commitments are made.

 

If this is a major problem, you might consider copy/pasting all rooms from an opened stand alone version of your linked model into your mode.


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 15, 2015 at 4:12:57 PM | Door schedule parameters not displaying "room names" from linked revit model.

#3

pmoss34


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 23, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


The reason we have set up the model this way is so our client can edit the room extents (ie change workstation layouts, room names, etc.) without altering wall dimensions, accidentally deleting doors....

The building we are working in will have many small/large projects, so aside from creating "unintelligent" parameters into the door schedule, is there a way to copy over the room extents/separation lines into the main model without duplicating rooms?

I can anticipate this working for the door schedule (to/from parameter) but not working for a life saftey plan (room schedule). Thanks for your response!


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 15, 2015 at 4:34:37 PM | Door schedule parameters not displaying "room names" from linked revit model.

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


You have a couple of problems here.

  • In order for doors to associate with rooms, both elements have to be in the same model.
  • In order for you to edit any element properties, you must be in the model that contains the element.   That means if you want to edit door or room data in you schedule, you have to own the elements.  You can schedule rooms from linked models but not edit it.

Did you know that you can turn on room bounding of linked models.   That means you can own the rooms and your client cout own the room bounding lines.

 

I already said you could copy in the rooms.... they would only be duplicate if you include rooms from the linked model.   You can turn off linked model rooms in views and not include them in schedules.


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 15, 2015 at 4:50:15 PM | Door schedule parameters not displaying "room names" from linked revit model.

#5

pmoss34


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 23, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Our client really only needs to edit room names/numbers and pull square footage (hence the reason for a linked model with rooms and room separation lines). Here is a questions: is there a way to set up the linked model to allow our client to edit and see this information, while keeping the rooms (and possibly separation lines) in the main model?

I'm new this kind of revitting, so I really appreciate your help!


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 15, 2015 at 6:22:11 PM | Door schedule parameters not displaying "room names" from linked revit model.

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


I think I answered your questions already.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

"Room From" and "Room To" NOT updating in Door Schedule???

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 20, 2016 at 7:17:43 PM

6

room names not being picked up in door schedule

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Apr 21, 2008 at 3:26:48 PM

7

"TO ROOM / FROM ROOM" DOOR SCHEDULE DISCREPANCY

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 9, 2011 at 11:35:20 PM

4

built door in "general model wall based" family - now what?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 30, 2008 at 8:46:07 AM

2

Room names Not showing in Schedule [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 24, 2012 at 12:05:38 PM

20

Site Stats

Members:

1509276

Objects:

21233

Forum Posts:

151230

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.6639

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights