RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

240 Users Online (88 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Can I add parameters to a linked element?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jan 2, 2014 at 8:13:50 PM | Can I add parameters to a linked element?

#1

jamiew


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 15, 2007
36 Posts
No Rating


I have created a schedule of doors from a linked Architectural model.  All the Architect's parameters show up nicely.  However, I want to filter out all doors that are not security doors.  It would also be nice to attach a column to reference my Security Door Detail.  I tried creating a shared parameter so I could add my Discipline's information to the Architect's doors.  Then I was going to filter them.  But since the doors are linked in, I cannot edit any parameters - even if they were added by me.  I guess you cannot edit elements within a linked file, or attach information to them.  I also thought of filtering by hardware set, but there are too many, Revit only allows 2.



Attached Images

127356_doorsched.JPG

-----------------------------------

Autodesk Revit MEP 2015

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 2, 2014 at 8:25:24 PM | Can I add parameters to a linked element?

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


You can't add parameters to a linked file. I'm a little confused as to why you are creating a door schedule with a linked architectural model.  Doors are architectural so therefore shouldn't the schedule be done in the architectural model?  Could you schedule by comments, I see there are Fire Exit Device in the comments are those the doors?


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 6, 2014 at 5:14:57 PM | Can I add parameters to a linked element?

#3

wgfletch


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 22, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


you need to do it within the "host" model

 

so open the arch model and edit the family, add parameters

 

they should carry over into your project in theory


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 6, 2014 at 5:17:29 PM | Can I add parameters to a linked element?

#4

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


"so open the arch model and edit the family, add parameters"

 

Very bad idea wgfletch.  It is not good to open someone elses file and start changing their elements.  It is a linked in model for a reason.  Only those who are suppose to be working in that model should be making changes to it.  You don't know how the changes you make will affect the rest of their model.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 6, 2014 at 5:19:50 PM | Can I add parameters to a linked element?

#5

wgfletch


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 22, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


when you say added by "me" it is unclear whether you are adding them in teh arch model then reloading your link or if you are placing doors in your MEP model

 

Either way you should have a shared parameter in your security door maybe something simple like "schedule type"

 

fill that in as Security Door

 

go to your filters on your schedule and only allow doors with the "schedule type"=Security Door

.....hope this helps your original post was a little confusing 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 6, 2014 at 5:21:01 PM | Can I add parameters to a linked element?

#6

wgfletch


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 22, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


I'd hope he was aware enough to follow the correct steps in getting that info into the families he wanted......do i need to explain to him to be sure to sync and how to open the project from a central model everytime as well?????


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 6, 2014 at 5:23:27 PM | Can I add parameters to a linked element?

#7

wgfletch


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 22, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


Either way you do not even need to modify their families if you are scheduling only things that you are creating/placing...just add the correct parameter and filter correctly on your schedule 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 6, 2014 at 6:26:52 PM | Can I add parameters to a linked element?

#8

jamiew


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 15, 2007
36 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the input.  I am really trying to link the architect's door # with my security hardware so it can be scheduled/coordinated without having to add in the door numbers manually.  Unless there is a way to host my security hardware family to the architect's door, I think I will have to type in the door #s manually and keep them synchronized manually.


-----------------------------------

Autodesk Revit MEP 2015

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 6, 2014 at 6:30:30 PM | Can I add parameters to a linked element?

#9

jamiew


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 15, 2007
36 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the input.  I am really trying to link the architect's door # with my security hardware so it can be scheduled/coordinated without having to add in the door numbers manually.  Unless there is a way to host my security hardware family to the architect's door, I think I will have to type in the door #s manually and keep them synchronized manually.


-----------------------------------

Autodesk Revit MEP 2015

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 6, 2014 at 7:48:11 PM | Can I add parameters to a linked element?

#10

wgfletch


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 22, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


how is the arch scheduling their door #'s?

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 21, 2016 at 1:49:27 PM | Can I add parameters to a linked element?

#11

jamiew


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 15, 2007
36 Posts
No Rating


I have since learned how to at least show the project parameters in a schedule.  In my case I was trying to show Door Hardwary set.

1. Open&Unload the Linked ARCH file, create your door schedule inside the Linked file, adding all needed parameters...even project parameters such as "Door HDWE" in my case.

2. Create a mock sheet inside the Linked File and put the new schedule on it.

3. Then copy and paste the schedule back into your project.

4. Close the Linked ARCH file and reload it into your main project.  Put the newly copied schedule onto a sheet.  You will see that the project parameters have been copied into your project.


-----------------------------------

Autodesk Revit MEP 2015

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 21, 2016 at 2:13:24 PM | Can I add parameters to a linked element?

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 374 Votes


The problem with that process is it is only good as long as the linked file is not updated.  You may still have the parameters but the values you set to parameters associated with elements in the linked file will be lost upon update.

 

Shared parameters can be exported from revit files to a new shared parameter file that you can use.  That process is valid for both project and family files.  You can read abot that process here: http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2015/ENU/?guid=GUID-AD648C07-0C2F-478D-AD9D-4F9A5FF515E6


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 18, 2016 at 3:41:30 PM | Can I add parameters to a linked element?

#13

kkozak2


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 11, 2011
6 Posts
No Rating


Jamiew, Have you figured out a method to do what you wanted? I am dealing with the exact same issue. We do security/fire alarm design and we have to assign a security hardware group to the architect's doors and schedule them in our model. I've been racking my brain trying to figure out how I can schedule THEIR doors and OUR hardware.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Linked Models - Element / Component Identification

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 7, 2010 at 10:10:55 PM

1

Phasing a linked cad item - v14

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 4, 2015 at 7:01:01 PM

2

Is there a way to query a linked model's element?

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Jan 30, 2012 at 1:56:22 PM

2

Is there a way to query a linked model's element?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 30, 2012 at 1:58:01 PM

1

Add Yes/No Instance Parameters to Test

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 12, 2013 at 8:43:59 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1708250

Objects:

22271

Forum Posts:

151789

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 8.2770

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights