RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

316 Users Online (181 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Wed, May 1, 2013 at 5:06:09 PM | REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

#1

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Ever since installing REVIT 2014 my 2013 has been behaving strangly.

 

Asin the context sensative ribbon panels not showing up properly.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 1, 2013 at 5:19:02 PM | REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Is this the same problem as described here DG?

 

Lost your Revit edit menu (after installing Revit 2014)? Solution....


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 1, 2013 at 5:28:08 PM | REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

#3

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


I suspect the two issues are similar and yes I deleted the UiState.dat file and although it did have an effect it failed to properly show the circuit editing tools after selecting a power circuit with fixtures and wires.

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 2, 2013 at 12:16:40 PM | REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

#4

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


you also have to make sure that your Revit 2013 is the latest build due to the new .net installation.


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 2, 2013 at 10:41:46 PM | REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

#5

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


my advice....  remove 2013 and never look back!


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 2, 2013 at 10:54:45 PM | REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

#6

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


I completely agree and I am not running the latest build of 2013.

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 9, 2013 at 5:28:47 PM | REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

#7

tarahdb


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 10, 2008
19 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


We had the same problem on one of the computers at our office (context ribbon containing the wrong icons in Revit 2013 after installation of Revit 2014).  Apparently, when you install Revit 2014, it installs .NET Framework version 4.5.  If you have not installed all of the updates for Revit 2013, this causes a problem in the ribbon.  The solution is to install the updates for Revit 2013 http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/index?siteID=123112&id=2334435&linkID=16831210  (see link for updates).  Be sure to install Update 1 before installing Update 2.  As a side note, uninstalling Revit 2014 won't fix the problem because the .NET file remains installed.  

Just wanted to post our experience, as (per our tech support folks) this is apparently a common problem.

As a side note, we are about to transition to 2014... however, it is important to run the new software on your computer systems for a few days with a "test case" project to make sure everything works okay before transitioning all of the projects, as there is no way to convert projects back to the old version once they are upgraded to 2014!  


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 14, 2013 at 5:04:36 PM | REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

#8

breyrw


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 25, 2008
20 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I am experiencing the same issue where the "Modify" tab does not update correctly after selecting elements.  I just installed the two updates for Revit 2013 and nothing changed.  The problem is still happening.  I also restarted the machine after the updates were installed.  Anyone else still experiencing the problem after installing the updates that were supposed to fix the issue?


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 14, 2013 at 5:25:50 PM | REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


We have not yet installed 2014 and we have not installed all of the updates to 2013.  We tried initially to add the updates when we installed 2013 but the installation would not let that happen.  Now we are tring to install the updates individually but even that process doesn't work on some of our machines.  Why can't AutoDESK fix their deployment process so that it works?  Seems like they let too many AutoDESK engineers into the program.  They screwed that up and now they are messing up Revit.  Wiki HELP simply sucks! ...materials in 2013 sucks! ....view templates now suck! 

 

I am hoping to get 2014 installed ASAP so we can bypass 2013 but we usually don't install until the first revision.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 3:04:16 PM | REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

#10

arusso5


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 10, 2009
97 Posts
No Rating


I had the same issue, only mine was with 2012 after installing 2014.  Autodesk is aware of it and they have a Hotfix on their

website that corrects the issue.  Here is the link for the Hotfix:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=21344242&linkID=9273944


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 3, 2013 at 3:50:31 AM | REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

#11

fabt


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 3, 2013
6 Posts
No Rating


We're still having this problem, I've downloaded the Revit 2013 service packs but they won't install as we're running Building Suite 2013.

I can't seem to find a hotfix for 2013 either.

Any suggestions people.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 3, 2013 at 12:27:07 PM | REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

#12

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


There are different design suites, Standard,Premium and Ultimate.   Make sure you are downloading the correct one. 


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 3, 2013 at 10:45:26 PM | REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

#13

fabt


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 3, 2013
6 Posts
No Rating


Yes, I made sure that I downloaded the correct one.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 12:26:09 PM | REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

#14

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


"I've downloaded the Revit 2013 service packs but they won't install as we're running Building Suite 2013"

 

What do you mean they wont install?  Are you getting an error saying its not compatible with your version of Revit?  Does it say your version is already up to date? 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 10:04:55 PM | REVIT 2013 problems after Installing 2014

#15

fabt


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 3, 2013
6 Posts
No Rating


"What do you mean they wont install?  Are you getting an error saying its not compatible with your version of Revit?  Does it say your version is already up to date?"

It's looks for the installation disc, and when I point it to the location of the USB drive, I get a message saying that it's not compatible with the version I have.

I might just move onto 2014 as we don't have any projects at the moment that are 2013 and anything we get coming in will probably be 2014.

Cheers,


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Problem installing Revit 2014

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, May 5, 2013 at 10:05:12 PM

4

2013-2014

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, May 24, 2013 at 12:22:40 PM

2

Is help still available for Revit 2013?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 2, 2013 at 2:00:55 PM

1

Installing Revit 2014 with Parallels

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sun, Oct 19, 2014 at 1:24:51 PM

2

Revit 2014 upgrade issue - in place families appearing black?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 21, 2013 at 3:58:41 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1456898

Objects:

20594

Forum Posts:

150683

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7893

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights