RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

40 Users Online (39 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Elements displaying as elevations in section view.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 23, 2006 at 9:26:06 PM | Elements displaying as elevations in section view.

#1

wevit


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 14, 2005
10 Posts
No Rating


I am using floor slabs to create concrete beams below in-situ concrete floors - the top of the surrounding floor slabs are created at the same height as the concrete beams and then I join their geometries to make it appear as one object. My problem is that in section views some of the beams display as an uncut element (in elevation) even when the section line is cutting through the beam. The only way I have found to correct this is to delete the offending beams and creat a new one by copying a beam which does display correctly but I can't figure out what causes this effect.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 23, 2006 at 10:45:27 PM | RE: Elements displaying as elevations in section view.

#2

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


Hey, I'm doing the same thing atm but didn't come across your problem... so you are using the same floor material to creat the beam? how about if you change the cut hatch? will it change in your beam?

-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 23, 2006 at 11:29:05 PM | RE: Elements displaying as elevations in section view.

#3

wevit


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 14, 2005
10 Posts
No Rating


The beams are the same material as the floor slab - to create a beam I've been copying a floor slab (a 200mm thick slab for instance) and then editing the outline of the slab to that required by the beam and changing the slab thickness to whatever the beam depth is (eg 450mm). The 450mm slab used for the beam is a different floor type but was created by duplicating the original floor slab type and changing the thickness of the structure..... also one 450mm thick beam will display cut in section while another one of the same type will display as an elevation of the entire beam. Changing the cut pattern of the material will alter the pattern of the slabs that show as cut but the problem beams do not display a cut pattern at all as they display in elevation. See attached pdf to see what it looks like.

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 23, 2006 at 11:47:47 PM | RE: Elements displaying as elevations in section view.

#4

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


interesting, the only thing that I can notice in the second image is that your slabs on either side of the beam have differnt thicknesses, if it's 2 different slabs try to join them both to the beam... as for your method of construction; what i do normally is create my floors with the thickness of the beams and rename them what ever the engineer calles his/her beams, i.e B-3 = 350mm deep in the drawings, I import the engineer and overlay over my floor plan, I than create my normal floors tracing over engineer and using the same naming, that way it is clear what beam runs where, I than join the beams to the floor. never had the problem you have...

-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 1, 2006 at 9:28:07 PM | RE: Elements displaying as elevations in section view.

#5

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


mate, unjoin your floor and rejoin but click on the your concrete beam first! HTH

-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Model elements not displaying correctly

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 27, 2016 at 10:41:34 AM

9

Gutter not displaying correctly in elevations

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 17, 2011 at 1:24:41 PM

3

Method to Align Section view to modeled elements

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 30, 2016 at 1:06:51 PM

1

Displaying a 'call out' tag from a section or plan on Elevations - Possible?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 20, 2007 at 10:42:49 AM

1

Elevations and Axonometrics not displaying correctly.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 7, 2010 at 4:55:05 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

2016503

Objects:

22942

Forum Posts:

152203

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1478

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights