RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

216 Users Online (85 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Family Browser

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Dec 10, 2012 at 5:40:04 AM | Family Browser

#1

kulfi


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 12, 2011
26 Posts
No Rating


i am using family browser and have synchronize on my computer it took 3 to 4 hours for synchronizing so i don't want every one in my team to take this time to sychronize remember that all our families are on the server.

thanks


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 10, 2012 at 9:52:14 AM | Family Browser

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Is that a question?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 10, 2012 at 4:49:50 PM | Family Browser

#3

kulfi


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 12, 2011
26 Posts
No Rating


Yes, i want a short cut so that i can run the family browser for every one but i can not be every one synchronizing for 3 to 4 hours is there anyway to just synchronize on my computer and use for every one.

thanks


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 10, 2012 at 4:55:49 PM | Family Browser

#4

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Is this a Revit Question?



Edited on: Mon, Dec 10, 2012 at 10:56:07 AM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 10, 2012 at 4:58:19 PM | Family Browser

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


The "family browser" is part of the browser in every project so I don't understand.

Are you using another program to manage your library? What is it?

Did you load every family into your project?  << DON'T!  NEVER!  NOT NECESSARY!

 

Otherwise, normal syncing is never 3-4 hours.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Load Family button does not pull open the file browser

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 4, 2011 at 6:55:38 PM

10

Filled Region Family Not Displayed in Project Browser

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 10, 2014 at 2:06:37 AM

3

Project Browser Location

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 29, 2009 at 5:35:32 PM

3

Family in Project Browser, but not in project 2014

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 21, 2013 at 8:08:08 PM

1

Browser Organization without Family and Type

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 27, 2012 at 2:33:12 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1771627

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151914

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7862

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights