RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

289 Users Online (127 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Setting Window Head Height

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jun 5, 2012 at 9:07:21 PM | Setting Window Head Height

#1

GlobalDS


active
GlobalDS Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jul 22, 2009
51 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm trying to set up my windows so that when I change the height of the window, the head height stays the same.

ie. if I change a window from 36" in height to 48" in height, I want the window to stay at 7' head height and move the

change the sill height from 4' to 3', rather than the way it defaults to keeping the sill level and changing the head height.

When I flex the window in the family editor it works great, but when I load it into a project, it always goes back to the

default of changing the head height. I have tried putting in formula's to force it to work off the head height (ie Sill height

= Head Height - Window Height) but I always get an'overconstrained' error message. Is there anyone that has this working

correctly this way? Using RAC 2012. Have read other threads, but can't get it to work. If anyone can give me specifics that

would be great.


-----------------------------------

www.globaldesignstudio.com

Be Inspired!

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 5, 2012 at 11:47:59 PM | Setting Window Head Height

#2

Cade1824


active

Joined: Wed, May 30, 2012
3 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


go to properties and you should be able to fix it there or go edit family.

AUSTRALIA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 5, 2012 at 11:49:23 PM | Setting Window Head Height

#3

Cade1824


active

Joined: Wed, May 30, 2012
3 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


hope that helps sorry if it doesn't


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 6, 2012 at 1:08:05 AM | Setting Window Head Height

#4

GlobalDS


active
GlobalDS Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jul 22, 2009
51 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks, but I'm looking for specifics on how to set up the family to work correctly, not how to change the height.


-----------------------------------

www.globaldesignstudio.com

Be Inspired!

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 4:41:00 AM | Setting Window Head Height

#5

Cade1824


active

Joined: Wed, May 30, 2012
3 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


oh ok sorry i dont think i can help you with that sorry


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 6:08:16 AM | Setting Window Head Height

#6

DavidBruinsma


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 3, 2012
13 Posts
No Rating


What if you deleted the SILL parameter from the window family, just leaving the HEAD parameter. That should force the sill to go up and down when you change the height of the window.

 

If you still want to have the Sill height in the schedule, then create a new calculated parapeter of ( = Head - Height ) so that you can still have the value in the schedule.

 

regards

David Bruinsma


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 6:15:28 PM | Setting Window Head Height

#7

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


This a very great question for which I believe there is no answer or solution, believe it or not. I think we have all just got used to this very annoying aspect. Autodesk has decided that Sill heights are more critical than Head heights and it's factory set. Comments anyone ?? I'd love to know the solution myself.

 

Deleting the Default Sill Height parameter from the family does not fix the problem. Nore does changing the 'Is Reference' property of the window sill 'reference plane' from 'Bottom' to 'None' make a difference.

 

You will notice that there is a 'Magic' Type Property that shows up in all windows called 'Head Height' even though it does not exist in the actual family file as a parameter. That's a hint that there's something going on in the background that we cannot control. You can change the head height but it's a function of the window height and the sill height.

 

I too wish the governing parameter was head height and the sill height should be secondary. That's the way it should work. Who varies the head height and keeps the sill constant ??

 

Anyone . . . . WW . . . . if anyone knows it's you.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 6:57:35 PM | Setting Window Head Height

#8

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Try to "pin" the head window ref. plane then check when you change the height if the window head move like you want

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 7:14:00 PM | Setting Window Head Height

#9

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Interesting suggestion Ty but nope. That didn't work. It actually works in the family editor but not in the project.

 

I seem to recall trying everything under the sun to try to solve this problem many years ago and never got to the bottom of it. I'm sure there is more than one thread here at our favorite REVIT site on this topic.

 

That being said, I'm all ears if anyone has any more suggestions.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 11, 2012 at 8:35:07 PM | Setting Window Head Height

#10

GlobalDS


active
GlobalDS Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jul 22, 2009
51 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks guys for your suggestions/help. Yes there have been threads in the past, with some saying that they have done it(so I was hoping that some of these may have been able to give specifics), but I'm assuming that mostly it is a case of it working in the family but not once loaded into the project. You are right dgcad that something is happening in the background, as the project adds in both head height and sill height. I have tried deleting the default sill height parameter and re-working the parameter equations, and only end up with two sill height parameters showing up in the project window properties. I don't think that pinning of the head reference plane wouldn't work, as sometime we do want to change the head height.

Changing the 'defines origin' to the head reference plane does make a difference, but essentially it now just sees the head reference plane as the sill, and I didn't figure out the equations to make it work properly. Perhaps this is something that someone would like to try out. However, the issue is then that you must work in the project properties knowing that the 'sill height' actually refers to the head heaight.

As always, any thoughts appreciated.


-----------------------------------

www.globaldesignstudio.com

Be Inspired!

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 12, 2016 at 1:27:00 PM | Setting Window Head Height

#11

mannypimentel38


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 24, 2011
0 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


The only solution i've found to this problem is making your own template that you start with every single time you start a new project. This way you can save all of the settings you use on a daily basis, for instance the window situation. you have to lay out every window you have on a wall on in the specific type settings you can change the default head height. I have mine set at 6'-10.5" due to residential use. Now anytime i change a window it comes in at that head height because it's the default. 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 12, 2016 at 1:46:41 PM | Setting Window Head Height

#12

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 6 Votes


there is a slight workaround you can do. when building the window at the beginning using the window template file go into an elevation view and unlock the height dimension and the default sill dimension. Then move the sill reference plane above the head height reference plane. Now the sill reference plane is technically your head height and you can rename the default sill height parameter to default head height. Now build your window below the reference plane you just moved to the top and voila. Now when you chanbge the height it will keep the head the same as revit thinks that is the sill


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 12, 2016 at 8:10:55 PM | Setting Window Head Height

#13

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Thanks for the input and quite interesting in fact but that is actually not a work around to the problem  . . . this solution only applies if you rebuild 'all your window families from the ground up' ! No thank you. Windows are justifiled by the middle horizontally and by the sill vertically accordning to Autodesk . . .  and it's hard coded.

 

We just want to change a window type and have it justified by the head. Not rebuild all the windows from scratch and do funny things with reference planes that will confuse the heck out of anyone who hasn't been given training on these specially made windows.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 13, 2016 at 2:39:02 PM | Setting Window Head Height

#14

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Unfortunately there is currently no way to change how the window placement works without rebuilding or at least editing the family. The only other way I can think is to nest the window into a new window family template and lock the head to the sill but even that means you have to somewhat recreate the family and then link all the parameters


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 24, 2017 at 6:16:49 AM | Setting Window Head Height

#15

Scottykbro


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 19, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


Set the reference line at the top of the window in the family editor to top and then check the box below it, Define Origins. That worked for me (custom window family) however now sill and head hieght read the same value. I ain't mad though. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Actual Window Head height

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 7, 2007 at 10:44:29 PM

0

head height of window

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 3, 2005 at 11:19:14 PM

2

window is 1" off of head height

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Aug 17, 2019 at 6:15:53 PM

1

Pella Window Head Height Schedule Problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 12, 2007 at 10:42:21 PM

3

window head height different than info

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 21, 2013 at 7:43:49 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1512031

Objects:

21251

Forum Posts:

151239

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2246

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights