RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

193 Users Online (88 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> creating screens

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Dec 27, 2005 at 10:27:48 PM | creating screens

#1

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


i was worndeing if howtocrayea sreen in revit for a proch

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Dec 29, 2005 at 12:04:12 AM | RE: creating screens

#2

meelio


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 24, 2005
35 Posts
2 Stars: 3 Votes


Just use the wall tool, using an appropriate material setting. Or same material using the massing tools if you're concerned about wall scheduling in the future. Either way is easy.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 29, 2005 at 5:30:28 PM | RE: creating screens

#3

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


ok well so i could se this to create a screened in porch? also what material would be an ideal choice and would i have to do this in a wal profile?

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Dec 31, 2005 at 5:00:29 AM | RE: creating screens

#4

meelio


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 24, 2005
35 Posts
2 Stars: 3 Votes


A screened in porch would probably be best simply with the wall tool. If you don't want the wall to reach a second storey level, set a height (top offset) from your bottom offset in the wall's parameters. (This can be done before or after you create the wall.) Material - it depends how you want it to look! Brick, rendered, timber palings, whatever! Have a 'flick' through your materials list and see what looks good to you.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 2, 2006 at 4:57:27 PM | RE: creating screens

#5

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


so if i did the wall, how owuld i make it so that it looks screened in?

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 2, 2006 at 9:44:03 PM | RE: creating screens

#6

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Personally i'd either use a railing or a curtain wall to achieve this.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 2, 2006 at 10:02:54 PM | RE: creating screens

#7

hjacobs


admin
hjacobs Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
568 Posts
3.5 Stars: 16 Votes


In answer to your question regarding the material used for the screen, I suggest you take my tutorial about transparency mapping. http://www.revitcity.com/tutorials/transparency_mapping/tutorial.php

-----------------------------------

Hiroshi Jacobs

The Catholic University of America

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 3, 2006 at 6:21:28 PM | RE:

#8

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


Quoting Mr Spot - 2006-01-02 15:44:03

"Personally i'd either use a railing or a curtain wall to achieve this."




would i just make the railing tall?

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 3, 2006 at 10:43:14 PM | RE: creating screens

#9

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Make it as big as it needs to be. If it needs to attach to things or will vary in height use a curtain wall...

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 4, 2006 at 2:07:22 AM | RE: creating screens

#10

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


ok i think i understand how this is supposed to work..can iput doors on a curtain wall?

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 4, 2006 at 7:31:52 AM | RE: creating screens

#11

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Certainly can. They just work differently you have to swap the panel out for a specially created curtain wall door or swap out a panel for a wall then place a normal door... Do a search on some of the curtain wall threads, they should give you a good idea.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 4, 2006 at 1:26:03 PM | RE: creating screens

#12

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


ok thanks i ll try. to me it sounds difficult doing curtaun walls. btw, which one would you recremend, store front, or the other two types?

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 9, 2006 at 3:42:21 AM | RE: creating screens

#13

jobcaptain


active
jobcaptain Avatar

Joined: Wed, Oct 6, 2004
42 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


Here's a screened porch I've been designing. I used a Screen pattern material file I found on revitcity...same with the 3-tab shingle pattern on the roof in this view. I used a curtain wall, solid & screened panels, a door is placed in the wall (still designing the door family from the mfr catalog). As was previously stated I adjusted the transparency setting so we can view thru the screen and also conduct sun/shadow studies with some tree options also contained in a Revit design options. In Elevation Views, the screen is not transparent (acts like window glass in elevation) Actually, I have 3 Revit design options for this space...one is this screen option vs a full insulated wall vs completely open but covered patio space. Cheers. Revit Blog: www.taylor-tech.com/danielhughes

Attached Images

Screen Porch View.jpg

-----------------------------------

LinkedIn Profile:

  • http://www.linkedin.com/in/danielhughes1/

I author Bradley BIM Blog: http://bradleybim.com

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 9, 2006 at 4:33:37 AM | RE: creating screens

#14

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


The best solution imho is like Mr spot said, use railing! easy to use, you can define and change profiles and heights. you can still insert a door, just create a clear wall insert the door and set the lenght of the door to the opening size, you won't see it. OR, if you feel like trying something a little harder, try Mr. Spot tutorial about nested array families. you can create a fully parametric screen family. Smile

-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 9, 2006 at 7:09:29 PM | RE: creating screens

#15

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


thanks, i used Mr. Spots idea of using railings. and im having trouble downloading pattern

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Interior Doors / Screens

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 13, 2007 at 2:09:22 PM

0

Dual Screens with Revit on PC and iPad

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Mon, Jul 14, 2014 at 8:59:51 PM

0

What's the best way to make screens in Revit Architecture 2012?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 29, 2012 at 9:07:45 PM

1

Graphics Card

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Fri, Aug 5, 2011 at 3:37:58 PM

0

Stretching to 2 screens

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 23, 2020 at 10:04:16 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1779194

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151939

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2590

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights