RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

358 Users Online (172 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2012 will not display tool bars properly when editing

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 6, 2012 at 2:55:33 PM | Revit 2012 will not display tool bars properly when editing

#1

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


Well one thing I noticed recently was that i seem to no longer be able to see my editing tools properly such as lines when drawing a a floor, subregion, etc. Any idea on how this could have happened? And how i can get it back?

thanks. 



Attached Images

103811_no_toolbar.png

-----------------------------------
My Futurama Fan Fiction 'Hammer087' - http://futurama-madhouse.com.ar/fanfic/indexh.shtml#hammer087

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 6, 2012 at 10:47:08 PM | Revit 2012 will not display tool bars properly when editing

#2

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


I don't have your version of REVIT handi but it almost looks like the new 'Online' and 'Extensions' tabs on the ribbon are squishing out your draw tools ? Did the problem start when you added those custom tabs ?


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 6, 2012 at 11:30:57 PM | Revit 2012 will not display tool bars properly when editing

#3

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


Did you accidentally tear that panel off the ribbon, and drag it off screen somewhere?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 6, 2012 at 11:41:54 PM | Revit 2012 will not display tool bars properly when editing

#4

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


I do not believe you can tear that particular panel off the ribbon.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 6, 2012 at 11:48:47 PM | Revit 2012 will not display tool bars properly when editing

#5

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


i use to get that on an old gpu driver. try turning off the windows 7 window transparency too.

 

there is also a download at autodesk.com to reset your ribbon interface. the extensions and project neon do kind of eff it up a bit. i had a machine flip the modify tab from the end to the beginning.

 

my messed up ribbon:



Edited on: Tue, Mar 6, 2012 at 6:02:35 PM

Attached Images

103865_ribbon.png

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Mar 7, 2012 at 2:01:52 AM | Revit 2012 will not display tool bars properly when editing

#6

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Actually if you want to go that route there used to be an external ribbon file (ini or xml) you could delete and the ribbon would just reset. You will have to reinstall your extensions and add ins afterword.

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Mar 7, 2012 at 11:12:01 PM | Revit 2012 will not display tool bars properly when editing

#7

rastamanCP


active
rastamanCP Avatar

Joined: Wed, Feb 11, 2009
50 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


I've had a similar problem arise before... seems to be a common bug within the program, but can be easily fixed by running this scipt (created by none other than Autodesk). It resets your user interface to the original settings. 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Oct 6, 2012 at 12:14:16 PM | Revit 2012 will not display tool bars properly when editing

#8

AlexDT


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 2, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


What .net framework did you have installed?

I had 4.5 and got problems... installed 4.0 and the problems were gone for me.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Tool Bars are messed up

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 9, 2014 at 8:04:36 PM

2

Tool Bars?

Community >> Newbies

Tue, May 8, 2012 at 7:45:00 PM

1

Revision Tool 2012

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Sep 4, 2013 at 12:06:45 AM

5

Having problem with realistic style mode in Revit Architecture 2012

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Jun 22, 2011 at 1:04:36 PM

9

revit 2012 - display option background disappeared and turned black

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 25, 2012 at 9:48:13 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1651239

Objects:

22098

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 4.4754

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights