RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

426 Users Online (275 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> use of beams

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Feb 25, 2012 at 7:17:57 PM | use of beams

#1

emorocks


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 20, 2008
42 Posts
No Rating


Hi, i am doing a 4 stories building. i have done the first floor structure and not even half way revit just goes slooooooowww  

i have win7, i5, 4gb ram, 1gb for video dedicated

 

i have attached an image where you can see the beams that are being placed for one floor

 

i want to know what am i doing wrong or what are you people doing to avoid this kind of issues

 

thanks in advance!


This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 25, 2012 at 7:19:17 PM | use of beams

#2

emorocks


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 20, 2008
42 Posts
No Rating



This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 25, 2012 at 7:20:16 PM | use of beams

#3

emorocks


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 20, 2008
42 Posts
No Rating


sorry the image was to big, it is in metric



Attached Images

103506_Actividad_1.jpg

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 25, 2012 at 8:19:54 PM | use of beams

#4

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Looking at your specs, I would say that your amount of RAM will probably be the biggest factor regarding poor performance. Also, if it is a 32bit system, that will impact it as well.

If this is a 32bit system, you may consider enabling the 3Gig switch and see about upping your page file.

If possible, I would upgrade the amount of RAM to a minimum of 12GB.I run windows 7 64 ultimate, 16GB RAM, Quad Core i7 and a SSD and even with all that, I can still push the limits of my system.

 

If updating is not an option, you will need to explore some modeling best practices as well as turn on worksharing to control what information is loaded or unloaded.

You can search these forums or google much of this information...look for the last version of the Model Performance Technical Note...was some good advice in there.

Good luck

 


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 25, 2012 at 9:50:52 PM | use of beams

#5

emorocks


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 20, 2008
42 Posts
No Rating


its a 64 bit

but yeah, upgrading now its not an option, but looks like i will have to take a search on your advices, and see how will be the best way to push my laptop to its limits

 

thanks!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

joining two beams

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 6, 2007 at 5:03:10 PM

9

making beams dotted and upstands

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 8:50:24 AM

7

Beams that are copied are invisible, while beams placed can be seen??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 20, 2007 at 3:53:43 PM

5

RVT2015 - Insert steel beams over doorway

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 26, 2017 at 2:06:47 AM

4

Battered ends of L-Beams

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, May 9, 2013 at 5:32:50 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1194035

Objects:

19489

Forum Posts:

149418

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1340

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights