RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

216 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> How do you handle dimensioning not-to-scale stuff in Revit?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Aug 12, 2011 at 1:06:42 PM | How do you handle dimensioning not-to-scale stuff in Revit?

#1

mccoolj


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 29, 2010
58 Posts
No Rating


I'm needing to show some not-to-scale representations of stuff in some of my details, and I'm curious how other Revit users are doing that. Since it won't let you replace the dimension text with anything of a similar format to dimensions, how do deal with dimensioning stuff that just won't fit if you actually drew it to scale, or something that is much longer in one dimension than the other, so that it is not clear when done to scale? For instance, in Autocad, I might just draw a generic "J" shape and overwrite the dimension on the long leg as being 10' long, while the curved portion is only a foot. Revit won't let you overwrite the dimension with another dimension unless it's part of some other text like "10'-0" TYP" or something. If you actually drew that to scale to use the dimensioning tools, you wouldn't really be able to see the curved portion very clearly by the time you got the long leg in view. So how do the rest of you address stuff like that? Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 12, 2011 at 1:41:17 PM | How do you handle dimensioning not-to-scale stuff in Revit?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


I love Revit because it doesn't permit dimension over-rides without context.  So in your case, I would override with

NTS - 5'-0" (whatever the dimesion is)


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 13, 2011 at 3:27:39 PM | How do you handle dimensioning not-to-scale stuff in Revit?

#3

gregroberson


active
gregroberson Avatar

Joined: Thu, Apr 2, 2009
140 Posts
No Rating


WWHUB is right, people cannot "trick" you.  The replace with text simply will not allow the input to begin with a number.  So youu nay have to swith "10'-0" TYP" to "TYP 10'-0"" 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 15, 2011 at 2:23:06 PM | How do you handle dimensioning not-to-scale stuff in Revit?

#4

mccoolj


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 29, 2010
58 Posts
No Rating


Actually, you can start the replacement dimension text with a number, as long as it has some text anywhere in it. I used "10'-0" TYP" as an example because that's one I had used last week in RS2012. However, this isn't about tricking anyone or being tricked - it's about communicating better, which sometimes requires not being to scale. This is especially true when dealing with very long, slender elements where one dimension appears insignificant compared to the other longer dimension at scale. At my previous job working with steel joists, we routinely drew stuff at an exaggerated or disproportionate scale because you couldn't convey 1/32" differences in angle thickness on an 80' long joist if you drew it to scale. The thickness dimension doesn't even show at that scale. While that is an extreme case, there are plenty of other times where it would be better to be able to show something at a different scale on X versus Y axes. So I was just wondering if any other users had figured out a good way to do that.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 15, 2011 at 6:21:45 PM | How do you handle dimensioning not-to-scale stuff in Revit?

#5

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


There IS a work-around. 

 

Like others, I only suggest doing this in details across break lines,  NTS instances... because "tricking" revit is bad practice...

 

So when you replace text on a dimension, in the text override you can right click, say "insert unicode control character"  and then US -- Unit Separator. 

 

This will insert an invisible character.  It'll trick revit into allowing a clean-looking override without extra text.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 15, 2011 at 6:30:19 PM | How do you handle dimensioning not-to-scale stuff in Revit?

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


I really don't understand why you ever need an incorrect dimension with stating that it is NTS.....

 

It almost always comes back to bite you later. 

There are reasons to not have something to scale but no reason not to say it is NTS.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 15, 2011 at 6:36:15 PM | How do you handle dimensioning not-to-scale stuff in Revit?

#7

mccoolj


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 29, 2010
58 Posts
No Rating


Awesome. Thanks! And I completely agree that 99% of the time Revit's enforced scaling discipline is desirable and "tricking" it is bad practice. I'm just wanting this for those times I want to explain something better in a detail with a little side sketch that accentuates key dimensions but still has clean-looking dimensioning (i.e. not having to put "TYP" in a dimension text override to get it to accept the override dimension when there's only one instance of it on the project, etc). Thanks again.

Jason


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 15, 2011 at 7:30:05 PM | How do you handle dimensioning not-to-scale stuff in Revit?

#8

JBarron222


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 13, 2006
3 Posts
No Rating


I just duplicate my dimension family and associate a "Blank" TTF with it.  Then you can place a blank dimension string and type regular text as you wish. 

Of course I don't like to draw out of scale unless absolutely neccessary.  However, this practice is good for dimension strings that give information orther than a distance value...


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Default Scale List editing - how is it done?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 2:53:55 PM

1

Dimensioning to the centerpoint of an arc

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 29, 2008 at 9:11:55 PM

7

Why isnt the Range Top, knobs and door handle not showing up in my Rendering

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 4, 2014 at 6:30:50 PM

3

Cabinet Handle sweep wont lock to vertical RP

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jul 30, 2011 at 12:24:19 PM

2

Door handle

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 19, 2011 at 11:19:45 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1756358

Objects:

22370

Forum Posts:

151876

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.1130

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights