RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

203 Users Online (48 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> lines on topo surface

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Aug 2, 2011 at 12:10:51 PM | lines on topo surface

#1

col9000


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 26, 2009
62 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

I'd like to get some advice about projecting a site plan onto a revit topo surface, to see what methods people have found most useful. I have a relatively complicated site plan done up in AutoCAD and I would like it to lay it over a revit topo-surface so that it is visible in its real location in 3D views. Using revit split surfaces / subregions is not really an option as it would be too time consuming.

Is there a good way to do this using other software, maybe sketchup or 3DS max? Any other solutions?

Thanks!

C


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 2, 2011 at 12:29:56 PM | lines on topo surface

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Too bad it wasn't 3D to begin with .... but then it was CAD.

 

I doubt that you will find anything to drape a 2D image over a 3D surface and be able to use it in Revit but it will be interesting to see if anybody has some suggestions.  We split the topo surface for major areas.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 2, 2011 at 3:54:59 PM | lines on topo surface

#3

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Take a look at SiteWorks, which is an add on by EaglePoint I think. It might be useful to you. You can build all of the required roads driveways etc. in you site in Revit. There are numerous ways to do this. As WW, said you will want to get familiar with site regions. If you need more help give us a follow up question.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 2, 2011 at 7:07:53 PM | lines on topo surface

#4

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


We use a lot of sub-regions in our projects.  They can really bog down the topo however, if you site is measured in miles. 

 

Here's something I took to the extreme which I don't exactly recommend....  Since we have 4 projects within a couple miles of each other, we decided to roughly model several square miles of town, and link in our project files on top.  It might develop well, but the trees are obviously a little off the hook, and making any changes to topo or trees take a couple minutes.  All of the asphalt is one extraordinarily complex sub-region. 

 

So any time there is a change in the topo or anything affecting topo, revit is forced to rethink the sub-region properties/area/whatever at the same time.  It's the #1 contributor to sitework slowdown, as I learned by deleting it and trying the same tasks.



Attached Images

95646_over-do_subregions.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 2, 2011 at 10:13:53 PM | lines on topo surface

#5

col9000


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 26, 2009
62 Posts
No Rating


 

Hi... thanks for the advice...

@itmyalterego - That site plan looks pretty mental... Subregions are obviously pretty limited in terms of doing up a detailed site plan, I've used them before and it wasnt fun... those giant sub-regions are really unmanageable. Im sure I saw someone map a 2D image onto a 3D topography in 3DS max years ago... I dont have or know how to use 3DS max though unfortunately, so I can't really confirm that. I've seen tutorials where google earth topographies are brought into sketch-up with both the topo and the surface image being retained, so maybe there's something along those lines that could be done.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 2, 2011 at 10:32:32 PM | lines on topo surface

#6

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


well, you can actually copy and paste imported autocad lines as your boundary for regions.  That's largely what I did for that.  Import DWG, explode, select all the lines and Ctrl-C, start boundary, paste, finish boundary. 

 

Sometimes lines drawn in autocad are overlapping or have gaps, however, so there can be a little maintenance work.  But it's accurate from top down.

 

But for images, that's not really an option.... UNLESS...  Hmm.  I just had a good idea.  You make your site plan/Aerial image jpg at a 1:1 scale.  You can then assign this as a material, and give the material tile size the same dimensions as your jpg, and then apply that material to your topo surface.  I will upload an example in 10 minutes.



Edited on: Tue, Aug 2, 2011 at 6:22:43 PM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 2, 2011 at 10:52:28 PM | lines on topo surface

#7

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


BEHOLD!

 

"Reverest"

 

 Obviously you don't have to be extreme and the gradient will cause a lot less distortion on any real site plan/building site.  But that's a principle someone could try exploring further if they have some ambition.



Edited on: Tue, Aug 2, 2011 at 6:34:03 PM

Attached Images

95657_reverest_2.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 2, 2011 at 11:27:50 PM | lines on topo surface

#8

col9000


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 26, 2009
62 Posts
No Rating


Looks promising... That's the render appearance that you used right? I don't have much experience with that, but I know you can't put a hatch pattern on topo (that would have been the handy way to do it probably). I assume it's not going to be so easy to position it correctly, but I'll see...

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 2, 2011 at 11:36:58 PM | lines on topo surface

#9

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


correct -- that's the "realistic" view in 2011.  Or for renderings.  In other views you would have to rely on imported images. 

 

Also, positioning could be difficult without a hatch to rotate it with.  you might have to tweak the rotation on the material to get it right if you go this route. 



Edited on: Tue, Aug 2, 2011 at 6:38:18 PM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 3, 2011 at 1:37:21 PM | lines on topo surface

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


itsmyalterego - that material was an interesting suggestion.  I'm going to have to play with that to see if we can use it....


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Surface pattern to Topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 20, 2013 at 3:50:10 AM

2

Importing topo surface from CAD in Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 1, 2015 at 12:28:19 PM

7

Deleted Topo Surface

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Apr 2, 2010 at 8:54:58 PM

5

Topo Surface from autocad into revit

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Oct 14, 2009 at 3:37:25 AM

4

Property lines on Topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 21, 2013 at 12:23:22 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1653664

Objects:

22109

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 4.7872

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights