RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

214 Users Online (54 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> 3D model of a new site with 10 domestic houses on. Need method advice

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jun 10, 2011 at 10:19:59 AM | 3D model of a new site with 10 domestic houses on. Need method advice

#1

Cleo77


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 10, 2011
6 Posts
No Rating


Hi,I have just started to learn Revit and trying to teach myself from online tutorials and this web-site really.I have a project to do. I have to create a 3d model of a new site with 10 domestic houses on. I am not sure which way is best to do it.I have had a look at creating a site and I have had a go at building a house but the thought of all 10 together on the site is daunting me.I have 2d cad files to work with. The site plan and plans, sections and elevations of each house. However I am not familiar with auto cad either. The site plan is of roof tops though, so creating the buldings off the site plan with correct interior layout is difficult and I am not sure how to layer over a house plan on each plot site.I thought perhaps I could build each house individually and then import the house into the site plan, but I am not sure if this is a good plan nor really how to do this. The houses also have individual finished floor levels, as does the road. The rest of the site context I would have to finish once I have buidlings on I think, as the the garden designs are not quite finished.Could anyone perhaps outline a general method I should use!?The different ways I have thought of all seem to have flaws in them. I have also only been using the programme for 2 days so don't fully understand the functions etc.I'd be very greatful for any advice.Thank youCleo77


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 10, 2011 at 11:45:31 AM | 3D model of a new site with 10 domestic houses on. Need method advice

#2

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


It sounds like you are in trouble!

 

Here's my best help, with plenty of holes.

 

General Method:  Use a site-plan file to contain the architectural houses.  Use shared coordinates to adjust individual elevations in relationship to the site.

Technical Process

1.  Create Site Plan (This is very easy if you have a 3D cad drawing of the contours)

2.  Develop Lot Sizes (Setbacks) and use them to guide overall dimensionial requirements of houses.

3.  Create each house in an individual file.  This simplifies having and maintaining levels at different elevations.  (I assume you are able to model the houses.)

4.  Import into the Site Plan, and position as necessary in North, South, East, West direcitons.  Remember, the z-values will be adjusted in the individual models.

5.  Determine elevation requirements of each house.

6.  Specify shared coordinates in house files.

 

And if that doesn't work, just move the houses up manually.  It doesn't sound like you have the time to learn what it takes to model this thing clean and proper, so it will probably have to be a little dirty.

 

Good luck.



Edited on: Fri, Jun 10, 2011 at 6:46:04 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 10, 2011 at 11:47:32 AM | 3D model of a new site with 10 domestic houses on. Need method advice

#3

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Also, since you have the 2D cad drawings, just use those to trace over in Revit using the pick-line command.  When you draw almost anything, you have the option to pick-line.  Use the tab key while hovering over lines to select a chain of lines.  This can go very quickly.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 10, 2011 at 2:15:29 PM | 3D model of a new site with 10 domestic houses on. Need method advice

#4

Cleo77


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 10, 2011
6 Posts
No Rating


Thank you very much for your help.I am currently practicing on easier sites and trying to get the hang of the tools so I can start your method on the proper site in full swing on Monday! Fingers crossed.Thank you again! No doubt I shall have many more questions....Cleo77


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 14, 2011 at 8:32:50 AM | 3D model of a new site with 10 domestic houses on. Need method advice

#5

Cleo77


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 10, 2011
6 Posts
No Rating


A quick question regarding importing a house into the site revit model. I have managed to get one of the houses into the site context file but I cant seem to see it in elevation and I am also trying to place the base of this house on a certain level but I can't seem to find an option for this.How can I be certain it is on the right level, especially if I can't view it in elevation?Cleo77


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 22, 2011 at 5:25:27 PM | 3D model of a new site with 10 domestic houses on. Need method advice

#6

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


If you can see it in plan, i would cut a section through it.  Can you see it in plan?

If yes:

1.  Cut a section through the house

2.  Go to the section view you just created

3.  If the house is not visible in section (which it should be) then turn the crop region off and zoom extents.

 

You could also try turning the crop region off in your elevation and zooming extents.

And, maybe the view depth of your elevation is not deep enough to see the house.  You can adjust this is the properties dialogue.

 

Sorry for the late response.  Good luck.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

The quickest way to show houses in a site map?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 29, 2011 at 1:22:22 PM

4

Advice on creating a site plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 12, 2010 at 10:04:03 PM

8

Site Plan & Moving Building Model

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 9, 2007 at 4:22:55 PM

4

Domestic Hot water - No flow

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 11, 2009 at 9:50:05 PM

1

Best Software for Modular houses?

Community >> Newbies

Thu, May 13, 2010 at 2:30:01 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1706593

Objects:

22264

Forum Posts:

151786

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0483

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights