RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

219 Users Online (84 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> 3ds max site model imported to revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 9:00:17 PM | 3ds max site model imported to revit

#1

swegin


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 24, 2009
9 Posts
No Rating


Hello all-

 

We have done some conceptual work and renderings using 3dsmax design 2011.  We are now moving on and would like to place the modeled site from 3ds max into revit.  I have been fighting with this for 5 hours and cannot find a clean and simple way to do this.  Does anyone have any tips?

 

thanks,

 

swegin


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 9:08:08 PM | 3ds max site model imported to revit

#2

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


ummm... export to dwg then import into Revit. thats not ideal but it would work. is it a complex topo or is it flat?


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 9:49:58 PM | 3ds max site model imported to revit

#3

swegin


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 24, 2009
9 Posts
No Rating


it is pretty complex. The site has various slopes as well as some terracing.  I have exported the model as a dwg and that is what i am currently working with, but it will not let me model by face.  I can only create topography with "create from import" command which is resulting in a VERY crazy topo


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 10:04:11 AM | 3ds max site model imported to revit

#4

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


here we go again..

you are trying to mix DWG lines with revit elements..

the two mix like water mixes with oil.. they don't mix..

 

if you know how to use 3Ds Max- then just leave the

thing in there and use it as a reference and build it in revit..

if you don't know how to use Max- then import from there

as a DWG into a SEPARATE session of revit as a MASS element..

then use it as a reference there.. again- you cannot bring

DWG lines together with revit elements.. THAT you

have to do in your head and with your eyes.. 

 

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 2:57:31 PM | 3ds max site model imported to revit

#5

cadman6735


active
cadman6735 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Nov 13, 2008
148 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Try downloading a 30day free trial of Civil 3D, export your Max file to dwg bring it into Civil 3d and export out as a CSV file, import CSV into Revit


-----------------------------------

  • Ability is what you're capable of doing.
  • Motivation determines what you do.
  • Attitude determines how well you do it.

Quote by:  Holtz, Lou

  • Life is all about the attitude´╗┐

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 5:49:36 PM | cadman6735

#6

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting cadman6735 from 2011-06-08 09:57:31

 

 "import CSV into Revit"

 

 

what is CSV? and how does that import into revit?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 7:39:51 PM | vector23

#7

cadman6735


active
cadman6735 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Nov 13, 2008
148 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


what is CSV? and how does that import into revit?

It is a Points File, it creates a toposurface based on a points file from a civil engineering software application.

A points file provides contour data using a regularized grid of elevation points.  The file must contain x,y,and z coordinate numbers  and be comma-delimited.


-----------------------------------

  • Ability is what you're capable of doing.
  • Motivation determines what you do.
  • Attitude determines how well you do it.

Quote by:  Holtz, Lou

  • Life is all about the attitude´╗┐

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 8:29:55 PM | 3ds max site model imported to revit

#8

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


thanks for that information cadman- i have a CAD drafter that draws

site plans for my residential projects- so i probably wouldn't be

learning about comma separated values too soon.. but i will

ask them what they know about it..


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 11:22:22 PM | 3ds max site model imported to revit

#9

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


It's like a point cloud.  Lots of different 3D programs understand points.   It will look something like this:

property float x

property float y

property float z

end_header

-1.512405 -0.4910043 -0.6032804

-1.250832 -0.4626869 -0.5064426

-1.532215 -0.7658843 -0.8032395

-1.197465 -0.2622684 -0.8587961

-1.035731 -0.6643526 -0.8997931

-0.8060413 -0.199708 -0.8456047

-1.170134 -1.091409 -0.8985399

-0.7819144 -0.07030175 -0.8894563

-0.8000945 -0.8389311 -1.023358

-1.935415 1.397937 -1.237751

 

Although these are measurements with no scale, and not the same format as mentioned... this is .ply with the RGB values removed... Points in X,Y,Z are the simplest way to express a 3D surface, with coordinates for the vertices. 



Edited on: Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 6:23:17 PM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

exporing revit 09 to 3ds max with lights???

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 10:53:27 AM

1

problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 14, 2012 at 10:25:44 PM

13

Got a problem with texture orienting from a imported revit model in 3DS MAX 2008

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 31, 2009 at 3:15:40 PM

1

RPC's won't render in 3DS Max after importing from Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Dec 17, 2005 at 3:10:50 PM

1

Exporting Revit 9.1 Model to 3ds Max, Material Issues

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 16, 2007 at 3:38:26 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1652068

Objects:

22101

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.7151

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights