RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

333 Users Online (183 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> elevate whole building

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jun 3, 2011 at 10:41:51 PM | elevate whole building

#1

cemcem


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 15, 2009
25 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hello,

Lets say I have a building that has levels of 0, 300, 600 and 900. Is there a way to change levels as 200, 500, 800, 1100? What I mean is can I elevate the whole building on a specific level?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 3, 2011 at 11:15:50 PM | elevate whole building

#2

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 15 Votes


well, yes!  If you want to have your building start above zero, go to an elevation view.  In the elevations, you can see the level lines and bubbles, and you can select them and change their values. Or simply "move" them upward. 



Edited on: Fri, Jun 3, 2011 at 6:16:25 PM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 3, 2011 at 11:22:03 PM | elevate whole building

#3

cemcem


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 15, 2009
25 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


if I do that all walls and other building elements go crazy, I don't use attach to top or base. Any other solutions?Smile


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 3, 2011 at 11:37:33 PM | elevate whole building

#4

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 15 Votes


It's a good idea to have a top constraint for walls.  Even if you have a 3 foot wall, from level 1, it's better to say: start constraint, level 1, top constraint, level 1, with a top offset of 3 feet.  "unconnected" can be a pain in the @$^. 

 

But this should not screw with your project, really.  Although, it could be... it's better to start moving up layers from the top, and progress downward.  so that you don't squish levels--you stretch levels. For example, if you move your level one up so it's only one meter from level 2, you're going to get errors when doors don't have enough room to fit.. if you see what I mean.

 

Alternatively, you can select all the levels at once and move them up.  I believe that would work.



Edited on: Fri, Jun 3, 2011 at 6:39:34 PM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 6, 2011 at 4:36:52 PM | elevate whole building

#5

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


itsmyalterego!!!  you should know better.

 

1.  Why do you want to change the elevation?  Is it for topogoraphy, or was it just the wrong elevation to begin with?

2.  If it's the topography, can you just move it down for what you need?

3.  It's much easier just to SPECIFY COORDINATES AT A POINT.

Here is how to do it:

1.  Open an elevation view where the levels are visible

2.  Go to Manage -> Coordinates -> Specify Coordinates at a Point

3.  Select a Level

4.  Type in the new elevation.

The Level will not change elevation - you have to tell it to read the shared coordinates.

5.  Select the Level

6.  Edit Type Properties

7.  Change Elevation Base from 'Project' to 'Shared'

 

If you have spot elevations, you will have to change those type properties to read the Shared Coordinates too.

 

Make sense?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 6, 2011 at 4:42:22 PM | elevate whole building

#6

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Also, if your file size is small enough, and you haven't documented too much you could try linking the project into a new template, binding it, and try taking all of the levels and details with it.  You will, of course, want to move the project to the correct elevation before binding and ungrouping.

 

Max file size according to Revit is 10MB.  You might be able to get away with a larger file (25 or 30.)  I am typically most comfortable with this method.  Be prepared for benign error messages.

 

And as for the topography.  On second thought - it may be possible to change the origin of topography with the project base-point.  Not sure how that works since I'm working in RST most of the time, and rarely have to deal with Topo's.

 

Good luck.  hope it helps.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 6, 2011 at 7:51:49 PM | elevate whole building

#7

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 15 Votes


I'll defer to stronger opinions!  And that technique would definitely work... Admitedly I haven't had to move floors more than maybe 10 feet.  And changing the elevations of the level bubbles--even when it's relatively drastic--hasn't caused me any grief, and grief is the #1 impetus for changing behavior.   The firm has gotten pretty anal about having a good idea of the floor spacings prior to beginning work in revit, and most large changes predate linked consultant models.  

 

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 6, 2011 at 8:06:41 PM | elevate whole building

#8

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


i highly recommend NOT trying to move a building from its original location..

 

if i discover i have built the building in the wrong location- i will tear it down

and build it in the right location..

 

you can't get anymore "virtual" than that..



Edited on: Mon, Jun 6, 2011 at 3:09:31 PM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 6, 2011 at 11:38:03 PM | elevate whole building

#9

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


cemcem,

 

emgeeo is exactly right, that is a great function and easy to use. To rebuild your project is the worst idea I've ever heard.

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 1:21:48 AM | emgeeo

#10

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting emgeeo from 2011-06-06 11:42:22

"10MB.  You might be able to get away with a larger file (25 or 30.)"  
 
"Be prepared for benign error messages."

" Not sure how that works  Good luck." 

 

 

 

yeah good luck is right..

that little house i just built is 41.3mb and i have not yet started any sheets or detailing..

i could remove everything down to the walls- floors and roof and just move those main

elements and then put eveything else back in less than one hour.. no "benign error

messages" ever..

 

this is what has been an inspiration to me for the last 5 1/2 years with revit- even though

i am not as artistically talented as some- i know how to use logic- and revit craves logic..

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 2:04:58 AM | elevate whole building

#11

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


.



Edited on: Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 1:13:38 PM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 4:32:16 PM | elevate whole building

#12

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Oh thank god, I was worried for a minute. Thankfully Vector is here with his brilliant mind, tiny house and huge file sizes to save us all from our certain BIM demise.

 

*breathes huge sigh of relief*


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 10:00:55 PM | alabaster2513

#13

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


 

 

 



Edited on: Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 1:14:29 PM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 4:50:05 AM | elevate whole building

#14

tomsheridan


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 14, 2008
21 Posts
No Rating


Do you mean move the building levels up while keeping everything in the same relative place? If so, go in to an elevation view, then on the "Manage" tab, use the "Position" tool to move the whole project to the level you want it at.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

build topo after buildings

Community >> The Studio

Wed, Mar 1, 2006 at 4:46:33 PM

1

Sink model wont elevate

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 8, 2018 at 8:42:15 PM

2

Best way to show doors and windows for the door and window schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 9, 2009 at 1:04:47 PM

0

Moving a Building

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 30, 2008 at 10:49:59 AM

8

Building Pad for cantilever building

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 21, 2012 at 12:33:52 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1552478

Objects:

21383

Forum Posts:

151409

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0938

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights