RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

244 Users Online (77 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Stair questions... Revit 2010

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Nov 3, 2010 at 7:19:06 PM | Stair questions... Revit 2010

#1

arusso5


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 10, 2009
97 Posts
No Rating


Hey, I'm having an issue with stair graphics and can't seem to find the answer here on the forums.  I am working on an existing building renovation.  We have an existing stair which we are not touching.  This stair goes from the first floor two flights up to the mezzanine level.  When we set the stair to the 'existing' phase, the stairs above the cutplane become solid lines (which we don't want).  The other 2 stairs that we have have stairs that go up from the first floor and down from the first floor.  If I use VG to uncheck the stairs above and stringers above cut line, my existing stair is also affected. 

Is there anyway to have the existing stair show the stairs above the cutline as <overhead> while the new construction stairs show up and down?  Seems like this should be a common occurrance.

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 30, 2010 at 9:06:21 PM | Stair questions... Revit 2010

#2

cadman7577


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 20, 2009
35 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Well I have a similar issue.  First level stair is seen through the second level plan.  However the stair going to the thrid level is not seen (which I want).  I have checked all the settings and feel like the second and third levels have the same settins (according to their level) but this issue does not go away.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 13, 2011 at 5:16:07 PM | Stair questions... Revit 2010

#3

JUGRNOT


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 4, 2011
8 Posts
No Rating


What about adjusting the clipping plane?


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 13, 2011 at 5:23:39 PM | Stair questions... Revit 2010

#4

cadman7577


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 20, 2009
35 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I have tried that.  I have started simply applying a filter to one of the stairs.  Works great.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Upgrading from revit 2010 to 2012

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Oct 27, 2011 at 12:19:24 PM

1

Newbie revit questions- stairs with landings?

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Oct 2, 2007 at 7:02:37 PM

1

noob with questions and some experience

Community >> Newbies

Sun, Oct 4, 2009 at 10:21:38 AM

9

Precast stair with notch connection

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Aug 26, 2016 at 6:05:15 AM

3

Floating Tread Stair

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 6, 2017 at 11:17:58 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1465838

Objects:

20529

Forum Posts:

150607

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 25.2330

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights