RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

101 Users Online (100 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> JPEG image from titleblock not showing...

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Aug 2, 2010 at 9:27:19 AM | JPEG image from titleblock not showing...

#1

arusso5


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 10, 2009
97 Posts
No Rating


Hello, I'm using Revit Arch 2010 and I created a presentation titleblock which is mainly a field of black with a few Labels on it and our logo in .jpeg format.  The titleblock looks great while I'm editing the family, but when I load it into our project the logo disappears.  I'm not sure why.  There are very few options for the image in Revit.  The family is pulling the .jpeg from a network drive.

Can anyone offer any suggestions?

Thank you in advance.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 2, 2010 at 9:50:34 AM | JPEG image from titleblock not showing...

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Do a search of the forums <logo> and sort by most recent.  This problem has been discussed before.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 2, 2010 at 10:36:17 AM | JPEG image from titleblock not showing...

#3

arusso5


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 10, 2009
97 Posts
No Rating


Thanks WWHub, but I did search the forum before posting, I tried all the suggestions that I found.  I took the .jpeg file and made it RGB format instead of CMYK, then I saved it as a .tiff file.  I re-created the solid black filled region.  None of the suggestions worked.  When I load the family into the project, the logo does not show, but if I choose the tiltleblock and edit family, the logo is there.  I don't know what else to try.

 Any ideas?  Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 2, 2010 at 11:03:03 AM | JPEG image from titleblock not showing...

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


You don't say if the image prints or not.  Does it?

 

If you edit the border family out of the project (not the saved file), is the image still in it?

 

How much memory does your machine have?

 

Also - how big is the image?  Tiffs are usually worse then jpeg's so keep it a jpeg if you can.



Edited on: Mon, Aug 2, 2010 at 11:15:00 AM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 2, 2010 at 11:40:43 AM | JPEG image from titleblock not showing...

#5

arusso5


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 10, 2009
97 Posts
No Rating


Sorry for the double post.

The image does not print, either in print form, or pdf.  Yes, if I close all files and open the titleblock family, the image is still there.  It is an RGB .tiff file.

My machine is Windows 7, x64 with 8 GB ram. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 21, 2012 at 6:17:14 PM | JPEG image from titleblock not showing...

#6

raja15


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 21, 2011
84 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


If you select the image and look in the properties box, make sure that the "Visible" box is ticked?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 22, 2012 at 3:11:26 PM | JPEG image from titleblock not showing...

#7

batakarojo


active

Joined: Sun, Sep 6, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


Hello, i had the same problem, i fixed:

In the images properties while editing titleblock, in "Draw Layer" chose "Foreground".

Good Luck!!

Greetings from El Salvador.



Attached Images

104543_Sin_ttulo.jpg

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

HOW DO I PRINT MY JPEG IMAGE?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 4, 2012 at 7:09:49 AM

6

How to embed an image into a titleblock?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 25, 2011 at 11:22:19 AM

2

Assigned a jpeg image to one material and other have it too

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 10, 2015 at 7:30:33 AM

1

jpeg image in 3-d view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 21, 2008 at 11:23:03 AM

1

Can't how background jpeg in plot

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 29, 2006 at 12:53:29 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

2018225

Objects:

22949

Forum Posts:

152183

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8981

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights