RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

335 Users Online (161 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Offset input not working correctly

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jul 28, 2010 at 4:24:55 PM | Offset input not working correctly

#1

josta


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
69 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm running RAC 2009 with Windows Vista.  Since I switched to Vista (only because I got a new PC) the offset command has been different.  For example, when I want to draw a line offset by 3.5", in the offset box I would enter "0 3.5" (no quotation marks or apostrophe for the feet), but it would show " .50' 3" ".

It seems that when I enter the inches, the first number goes to the inches as expected, but then anything after that goes to the feet.  So I have to delete everything in the box and input it very slowly; sometimes it works that way and most of the time it does not. Most of the time it helps if I input it as " 0' 3.5" " (using the apostrophe)  but sometimes not. Does anybody else have this problem?


-----------------------------------

John Acosta ARA, Architect

Mountain Architecture, Big Bear Lake CA

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 28, 2010 at 5:04:53 PM | Offset input not working correctly

#2

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


no you just simply type 0 space 3.5, with no other annotation. works perfect for me. If you want to type in inches you can type 0 space 48, and you will get 4'-0" offset

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 28, 2010 at 5:11:56 PM | Offset input not working correctly

#3

josta


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
69 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi, Steve.  Yes, that is what I've always done, typing in 0 space 3.5 with no annotations .  When I do that, the box shows .50' 3".  Weird....


-----------------------------------

John Acosta ARA, Architect

Mountain Architecture, Big Bear Lake CA

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 28, 2010 at 5:30:47 PM | Offset input not working correctly

#4

Dingo46


active
Dingo46 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jun 2, 2009
46 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


That happened to me when using 2009 also.  (not Vista though) It seemed that if I didn't type fast enough, Revit would display the wrong offset.  I know that sounds crazy too.

-----------------------------------

Gary

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 28, 2010 at 5:52:16 PM | Offset input not working correctly

#5

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


guess you need to upgrade to 2011

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 28, 2010 at 6:43:04 PM | Offset input not working correctly

#6

erin


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 18, 2005
45 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


This happens to me occasionally. Usually if I select another tool for a while it starts behaving normally again. Sometimes, I have to type only one numeral for whatever dimension, let it reset itself, and then go in and edit the typed dimension in the little box.

I don't think I've noticed this in 2011, but I think it happened in 2010 sometimes...


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 29, 2010 at 12:49:10 AM | Offset input not working correctly

#7

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Same number of keystrokes to type 3.5"  as it is to type 0 3.5, less room for error, and your hand is right there by the enter key... Shift-apostrophe-enter is an instantaneous movement. 

 

...I'm kinda weird about efficiency though.  

 

Also, I opt to not use feet for anything around and under 3 feet, and just do the inches.   And my fractions... I trust computers to digest ".125" much better than "1/8". 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Room schedule input when working from an Architectural linked file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 26, 2014 at 8:38:18 PM

2

Filter Overrides

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Sep 27, 2012 at 9:20:34 AM

0

Offset floor same level

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 12, 2015 at 9:50:34 PM

2

Possible to specify the starting offset object?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 29, 2013 at 6:47:59 PM

7

Offset in Revit 2014 !!!!!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 23, 2014 at 7:36:58 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1704812

Objects:

22263

Forum Posts:

151785

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5629

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights