RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

288 Users Online (121 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Rendering with a jpeg in the background... Revit 2010, how?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 13, 2010 at 9:25:05 AM | Rendering with a jpeg in the background... Revit 2010, how?

#1

Revin


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 15, 2009
26 Posts
No Rating


Hi everybody,

I've just been upgraded to Revit 2010, and getting the hang of the awesome new layout. In Revit 2009, I could render a 3D view with a background jpeg of the site inserted beforehand. See attachment. Worked wonderfully.

2010 doesn't have that function in it's rendering-menu. I searched through Revitcity's forums, and cannot find the question raised here previously. So has the "insert jpeg" been disabled in the newer version? Do I have to insert the image manually with Photoshop? Hopefully not.

Any advice much appreciated!



Attached Images

76831_ROOIELS_leons_wish_you_were_here_015.jpg76831_Revised_3D_View__-_Basement_2.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 13, 2010 at 10:02:17 AM | Rendering with a jpeg in the background... Revit 2010, how?

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


If you look at the bottom of this page you can see similar threads about this same question...

"Do I have to insert the image manually with Photoshop? Hopefully not." NO, you don't need PS, what you can do is: Render the image, export the image in a PNG extension, then create a Drafting View and import that PNG render and the JPG image you want to put in background...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 13, 2010 at 12:10:30 PM | Rendering with a jpeg in the background... Revit 2010, how?

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


you don't have to use PhotoShop. but it still is a manual process as Typhoon explanined.

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 14, 2010 at 8:39:09 AM | Rendering with a jpeg in the background... Revit 2010, how?

#4

Kardiff


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 7, 2008
135 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Or,

 

Create a massive wall behind your project and Decal the image onto that

Then render away


-----------------------------------

- Just trying to help out while I wait in the office for my renders to complete

www.danrossiter.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

JPEG import problem

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Mar 22, 2012 at 8:09:34 AM

0

Can't how background jpeg in plot

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 29, 2006 at 6:53:29 PM

1

Revit '09 Rendering - background

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Oct 25, 2008 at 8:54:44 AM

3

Rendering Questions re Sky

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 19, 2006 at 9:34:00 PM

2

Background in rendering

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 14, 2009 at 10:15:38 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1592589

Objects:

21909

Forum Posts:

151530

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 17.2894

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights