RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

284 Users Online (117 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Completely Embarrassed to ask this question, but I've been at this for 4 hours..

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 10:23:35 PM | Completely Embarrassed to ask this question, but I've been at this for 4 hours..

#1

stevek77


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 3, 2008
29 Posts
No Rating


I would like to make a custom column using the massing tool and assign it as a "column".  I was able to do this in 2009 but I have been trying to 4 hours to find the menu in 2010 and cannot find the menu to change my mass element from "mass" to column. 

 

How  do you do this?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 10:58:00 PM | Completely Embarrassed to ask this question, but I've been at this for 4 hours..

#2

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


have you tried the 'where is my command' website?

http://www.nichitecture.com/downloads/Where%20is%20my%20command%20in%20Revit%20Architecture%202010.html


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 11:01:17 PM | Completely Embarrassed to ask this question, but I've been at this for 4 hours..

#3

stevek77


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 3, 2008
29 Posts
No Rating


5 hours in...figured it out!!!

 instead of "massing & site"..."in place mass",  one must instead construct the mass under the "home" menu, choose "component", and then "model in place". at this point one can "MODEL" specialty columns, walls, etc.

holy moly! that's the most confusing thing I've ever seen. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 11:04:42 PM | Completely Embarrassed to ask this question, but I've been at this for 4 hours..

#4

stevek77


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 3, 2008
29 Posts
No Rating


technically then, one is not constructing a "mass"...but geez..."mass"? "model"? 

this is an instance where if the menu said "site mass element"...it would que someone to say "gee, i guess i cannot use this to "site mass" a table leg. 

 

now i know, and knowing is...but if i recall correctly this was easier to understand in the 2009 menu system. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 2, 2010 at 4:02:01 PM | Completely Embarrassed to ask this question, but I've been at this for 4 hours..

#5

EugenioFV


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 5, 2010
18 Posts
No Rating


I hear you. I learned revit on 2009, so im still very new...when I came to my new office I switched to 2010. I felt as if I had to relearn the program, I wanted to furiously bang my head against a wall.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

No ''materials'' properties on my object

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 18, 2010 at 4:57:28 PM

9

Family Won't Load

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 11, 2011 at 11:34:13 PM

4

Rope Column

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 6, 2006 at 6:25:18 AM

2

Computer Processor Question

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 21, 2006 at 2:49:48 PM

1

Separating walls

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 3, 2006 at 6:40:40 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1632719

Objects:

22066

Forum Posts:

151652

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5351

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights