RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

341 Users Online (171 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Basic level Q: Wall not cut by window

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 2:02:34 AM | Basic level Q: Wall not cut by window

#1

spacey


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 16, 2008
57 Posts
No Rating


I am a beginner withRevit, so please let me know if I do not provide sufficient info with this Q:

I am using Revit Architecture 2010.

I have an existing wall with some windows demolished and some new windows added. They are all the same Family of windows.

The existing (non-demo) windows cut the wall, but new windows do not.

Where should I be looking to find the cause of this problem?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 2:37:48 AM | Basic level Q: Wall not cut by window

#2

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


It sounds like you may be working in an existing view.

Go to view properties, and check the phase; is it existing?  If so, your windows are not showing up because your view will only display existing elements- not new construction.

 

Let me know what you find.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 3:29:54 AM | Basic level Q: Wall not cut by window

#3

spacey


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 16, 2008
57 Posts
No Rating


I don't think that is the problem. I see now that  I didn't give all the info sorry: The wall is a brick veneer over timber frame, and the veneer is not cut, but the framing seems to be partly cut, in plan but not in 3d or section.The wall and window families came standard with my Revit pack, so I don't know whether it is a problem with those.

The attached view is of the proposed phase. Greyed areas are existing

 



Attached Images

71820_window_plan.JPG

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 9:02:54 PM | Basic level Q: Wall not cut by window

#4

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Are you modeling

two walls - one for timber and one for brick

or one wall - single wall with multiple layers

?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 9:18:37 PM | Basic level Q: Wall not cut by window

#5

EugenioFV


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 5, 2010
18 Posts
No Rating


I dont know if this helps, specially since it will be adding another question to the equation...

 

But ive had a problem where I add a window to a spot where I actually intersect two walls, and existing and a new one one. Basically the window only cuts one of the walls, and there is a funky graphic condition where the second wall is seen overlapping the window. How to solve this...im not sure. Maybe extend the new portion of the wall so it covers the whole window.

 

Try that out, if the veneer is cut by a window where there is no extra wall, it may be the same problem im having.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 9:26:14 PM | Basic level Q: Wall not cut by window

#6

spacey


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 16, 2008
57 Posts
No Rating


It is one wall with multiple layers.

As another Q In another area I have two walls, because the lining is demolished and replaced. How should I deal with that?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 9:30:07 PM | Basic level Q: Wall not cut by window

#7

EugenioFV


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 5, 2010
18 Posts
No Rating


You mean like a furring? Say hat channels and GWB?

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 9:56:59 PM | Basic level Q: Wall not cut by window

#8

spacey


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 16, 2008
57 Posts
No Rating


No, sorry: just the plasterboard lining inside the wall framing is to be replaced.

I modeled it as one existing wall with no lining, and framing and brick veneer layers, that are there for existing and proposed phases, and a lining as a separate wall that is existing then demo'd at tthe proposed phase, then I modeled new lining at the proposed phase.

 What is the best way to deal with this? I'd like the take offs to be correct, and for the windows to cut through both "walls"


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 2, 2010 at 4:04:22 PM | Basic level Q: Wall not cut by window

#9

EugenioFV


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 5, 2010
18 Posts
No Rating


Hmmm, im not very experienced doing thi so someone else might steer you better. But were I to do it, I would do it exactly as you did. Just be careful if you do a schedule or some sort of wall record, as in that case you would have 3 walls instead of just 1 for the existing phase.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Wall and Window problems please help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 8, 2008 at 3:21:30 PM

7

Cut hole for window in timber cladding?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 18, 2016 at 12:46:53 PM

4

window does not get cut in plan view.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 12, 2011 at 3:37:20 PM

6

Window showing on level below and inserted level

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 6, 2010 at 7:38:11 PM

5

Window Family not cutting correctly

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 26, 2010 at 8:30:51 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1651800

Objects:

22100

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.8563

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights