RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

302 Users Online (139 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Move entire model to a different level!???

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Fri, Jan 29, 2010 at 8:38:32 AM | Move entire model to a different level!???

#1

arkoh


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 20, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


(thread moved due to wrong category posting!)

 Desperately seeking help here!!

 

Situation is:

Competition project, was modelled without any knowledge of the actual world coordinates since this information was not given in the competition, so the ground was set at level 0, and the building models on this level. Now, after having won the competition and having recieved an autocad drawing with the real world coordinates, we need to move the entire model (and everything in it!!) up some 15750 mm, meaning that our ground level at level 0, should now be at level 15750! I have desperately tried to do this, but I get so many errors, with every possible approach I have taken to this, that I am runnin out of solutions here!

 

I have tried:

- Locking the levels together, and changing the level of the ground from 0 to 15750... So many errors, deletions and crap, that it scraes the curse out of me!

- selecting everything I can get my hand on, and simply moving this selection up 15750... NOT WORKING!!! 

- using the "relocate this project" function, but it just leaves me with so much trouble ahead, since it doesnt "really" change the coordinates... it seems like its just "on paper" that the coordinates have been changed. Example. when I go to work on my site now, and put in the real world coordinates, it's as if the site is still on level 0!!! :-/

 

ANYONE!??? Please help! Is it not possible to simply change the projects basepoint (meaning the level 0 ground level), to some other coordinate!??

 

Help would be GREATLY appriciated!!! 


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 29, 2010 at 12:47:03 PM | Move entire model to a different level!???

#2

Kardiff


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 7, 2008
135 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Sureley you can just make a level at -15750 and Label it 'Sea Level'Rename your level 0 'ground level'And when you do your renderings and what not set 'Sea level' as your base for sun and shadows'and if you are importing survery topgraphy just use 'sea level' as your reference and it should come up to your building as it's set at 'ground Level'


-----------------------------------

- Just trying to help out while I wait in the office for my renders to complete

www.danrossiter.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 29, 2010 at 2:06:12 PM | Move entire model to a different level!???

#3

arkoh


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 20, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


Hi Kardiff

 

Thanks for your advice... I dont see your suggestion as a solution, but more as a work around! I need everything to be in the correct coordinates, so that when I mark my topography coordinates and do any changes to my terrain for example, I am doing this from the real world coordinates, and not just from a "pretend" sea level at minus 15750!

 

Any other suggestions!?? 


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 29, 2010 at 3:07:33 PM | Move entire model to a different level!???

#4

JPrior


active
JPrior Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 26, 2009
8 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


You have to look at the project alot like you would a regular autoCAD project with oragins and UCS points. Revit 2010 added project base point and a secondary refrence point called the survey point that can be turned on to help coordinate drawing with the issue you talk about. You can turn these points on by looking at your view tab on the 2010 ribbon, sellect the visibility/ Graphics overide button. on the model categories tab scroll down to where you see the site items, hit the + sign to maximize the options and chech the project base point and survey point. This will turn on the refrence points onto your project. Use the survey base point as a refrence point to bring the models together in a master file.

 

I cant exsplain it the greatest but the video like below talk about the coodinate relationship in revit 2010.

 

http://designreform.net/2009/07/revit-architecture-2010-2009-explained-coordinate-systems-side-by-side/

 

hope this helps


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 29, 2010 at 3:25:46 PM | Move entire model to a different level!???

#5

arkoh


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 20, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


Hi JPrior

 

Yeah... sounds pretty complicated!! ;-) Unfortunately I am still using 2009, since our software manager, haven't found it worth installing the upgrade to 2010 yet!!... Do you know if there's anything somehow similar I can do in Revit Building 2009?


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 29, 2010 at 4:23:48 PM | Move entire model to a different level!???

#6

arkoh


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 20, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


Nice simple tutorial video there JPrior! Appriciated!

 

May just be me, but I still undestand these Shared Coordinates, as a kind of "pretended" changed coordinate, but not as a actual change of the coordinate system and its basepoint in the revit file! Am I misundestanding something here!? Then it would also makes sense, that when I go and try to alter my terrain after having used the "relocate this project" function the terrain is still relating to the original basepoint of the revit file! - Meaning that when I go and try to add a new terrain point on my topography and set the "absolute elevation" to 15750 (at what now should be the terrain ground level at 15750) meaning that the point should be added flat on the ground it pops up as a huge peak, at exactly 15750 above ground level!... relating to the revit coordinate system and not the shared one!

 

Any way to change every coordinate/level, height and the like, in the file, to follow the shared coordinate!??


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 29, 2010 at 5:52:15 PM | Move entire model to a different level!???

#7

bgdragon99


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 1, 2009
7 Posts
No Rating


you could always revit link your original model into a new file with the absolute elevation.  You will see that the levels from the original model are included in the link and will move as a single object within the new file. This way, you will be able to do your topography at the elevations you desire. hth.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 29, 2010 at 6:14:33 PM | Move entire model to a different level!???

#8

arkoh


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 20, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


Hi bgdragon99

 

Really appriciate you guys trying to help me here!! Really!!

 

Can it really be, that something this simple... well or what should be as simple as change the level of the coordinate system in the file, can be this difficult, and apparently need a workaround!??

I would really like to solve this problem, within the project I have here, and as straightforward as possible, witout workarounds "if possible"!!... since I am co-operating with my co-workers in another office, and we are sending the file back and forth, I can see it creating problems along the way to start link'in files into other files, and keeping up the simple file exchange system here!! :-/


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 29, 2010 at 11:42:24 PM | Move entire model to a different level!???

#9

AllenBall


active
AllenBall Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2008
197 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Look under Rkitec's blog page. i beleive is is revittotd.com the has a blog and a video of just what you need

-----------------------------------

J. Allen Ball

Revit Architecture 2010 Certified Professional

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 30, 2010 at 11:58:57 AM | Move entire model to a different level!???

#10

arkoh


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 20, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


Hi bgdragon99

 

Really appriciate you guys trying to help me here!! Really!!

 

Can it really be, that something this simple... well or what should be as simple as change the level of the coordinate system in the file, can be this difficult, and apparently need a workaround!??

I would really like to solve this problem, within the project I have here, and as straightforward as possible, witout workarounds "if possible"!!... since I am co-operating with my co-workers in another office, and we are sending the file back and forth, I can see it creating problems along the way to start link'in files into other files, and keeping up the simple file exchange system here!! :-/


This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Jan 30, 2010 at 12:24:24 PM | Move entire model to a different level!???

#11

arkoh


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 20, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


Hi AllenBall

 

Just went through the video you mentioned on that blog there... nicely explained, but not reallly anything new there! It was "just" another explanation of the shared coordinates function! And I cannot seem to wrap my head around this shared coordinates! It simply seems like a "lets pretend that the level is something other than it REALLY is"! As I have mentioned, f.ex. when I go to edit the level of the terrain, it simply doesn't relate to the shared coordinates, meaning, that the points on the terrain is still on the projects coordinates, and I cannot work with it as I would like to work with it, meaning from the real world coordinates!!

 

FRUSTRATING!!!

 

Anyone!??? 


This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Jan 30, 2010 at 3:21:39 PM | Move entire model to a different level!???

#12

arkoh


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 20, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


Hi AllenBall

 

Just went through the video you mentioned on that blog there... nicely explained, but not reallly anything new there! It was "just" another explanation of the shared coordinates function! And I cannot seem to wrap my head around this shared coordinates! It simply seems like a "lets pretend that the level is something other than it REALLY is"! As I have mentioned, f.ex. when I go to edit the level of the terrain, it simply doesn't relate to the shared coordinates, meaning, that the points on the terrain is still on the projects coordinates, and I cannot work with it as I would like to work with it, meaning from the real world coordinates!!

 

FRUSTRATING!!!

 

Anyone!??? 


This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Jan 30, 2010 at 9:47:49 PM | Move entire model to a different level!???

#13

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


These answers are not leading you in the right direction at all- this is a very very very simple thing to fix if I am reading the problem correctly- three-clicks and you'll be on your way.

 

Sorry for the long video- no mic- just follow the link.

 

http://www.screencast.com/users/MOwens/folders/Jing/media/b7cf3bc6-2a4f-42a4-a702-f03173efc4e2


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 31, 2010 at 6:12:40 PM | Move entire model to a different level!???

#14

arkoh


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 20, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


Hi AllenBall

 

Just went through the video you mentioned on that blog there... nicely explained, but not reallly anything new there! It was "just" another explanation of the shared coordinates function! And I cannot seem to wrap my head around this shared coordinates! It simply seems like a "lets pretend that the level is something other than it REALLY is"! As I have mentioned, f.ex. when I go to edit the level of the terrain, it simply doesn't relate to the shared coordinates, meaning, that the points on the terrain is still on the projects coordinates, and I cannot work with it as I would like to work with it, meaning from the real world coordinates!!

 

FRUSTRATING!!!

 

Anyone!??? 


This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Jan 31, 2010 at 6:22:06 PM | Move entire model to a different level!???

#15

arkoh


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 20, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


Hi AllenBall

 

Just went through the video you mentioned on that blog there... nicely explained, but not reallly anything new there! It was "just" another explanation of the shared coordinates function! And I cannot seem to wrap my head around this shared coordinates! It simply seems like a "lets pretend that the level is something other than it REALLY is"! As I have mentioned, f.ex. when I go to edit the level of the terrain, it simply doesn't relate to the shared coordinates, meaning, that the points on the terrain is still on the projects coordinates, and I cannot work with it as I would like to work with it, meaning from the real world coordinates!!

 

FRUSTRATING!!!

 

Anyone!??? 


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Trying to move entire model to a different level!!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 28, 2010 at 8:18:31 PM

2

How to move a single level datum without moving anything in model

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 29, 2015 at 6:53:58 PM

8

Move half of entire project down vertically

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 4, 2015 at 3:35:42 PM

5

Changing level elevation for entire model on all floors

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 11, 2008 at 1:21:40 AM

2

Adjusting model from finish floor to subfloor

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 26, 2014 at 8:12:05 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1632740

Objects:

22066

Forum Posts:

151652

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 17.4729

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights