RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

462 Users Online (241 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> underlay not showing up

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Nov 17, 2009 at 6:44:57 PM | underlay not showing up

#1

05161998


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 17, 2009
10 Posts
No Rating


The first floor below is not showing up regardless of view range settings under the second floor mezzanine.  Also the first floor below is not changing lineweights when I change them in the Halftone/Underlay setting.  Any suggestions?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 18, 2009 at 4:36:48 PM | underlay not showing up

#2

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Not enough info to trouble shoot this problem.
Upload screen capture of plan and section views.
A picture is worth a 1000 words.
What is the 'discipline' of the view?
Do you mean the 'floor' below or the 'walls on the floor below'?
Are the walls 'structural usage' 'bearing' or 'non-bearing' ?
Are you using an underlay in the mezz view?
What are the view range setting?
If the view discipline is 'structural' the non-bearing walls will behave differently than if the view discipline is architectural or coordination.

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 18, 2009 at 7:47:48 PM | underlay not showing up

#3

05161998


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 17, 2009
10 Posts
No Rating


dgcad:

 I am using Revit Structure, but I am just trying to get the architect's walls to show in an underlay.  The architectural walls which are below the mezzanine floor are not showing up, although the walls outside the footprint of the mezzanine are. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 18, 2009 at 10:34:06 PM | underlay not showing up

#4

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Again, not enough info to troubleshoot the problem.

 

It seems there is something inthe architectural model which is preventing you from seeing items below- it could be a CAD reference for all we know.

 

I recommend turning off whatever is not needed to be viewed in your model.  You can do this through the visibility/graphics overides dialogue box, and throught the 'Imports' and 'Revit' tabs.

 

Does that help?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

wrong underlay showing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 7:29:57 PM

6

Underlay

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 11, 2012 at 1:15:33 PM

3

misguided underlay

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 2:14:29 PM

7

Filled region showing up in an underlay

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 8, 2006 at 11:11:22 PM

4

Underlay not showing

Community >> Newbies

Mon, May 12, 2014 at 8:57:09 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1465324

Objects:

20526

Forum Posts:

150602

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2334

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights