RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

210 Users Online (74 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> When I import REV. ARCH Link, it lands way outside my work space

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 3:13:34 AM | When I import REV. ARCH Link, it lands way outside my work space

#1

CNMSD


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


Hi, I'm brand new to Revit and have just started to study it and use it in the real world. I have imported an Arch.link in a blank project using 'origin to origin' but the linked model lands way outside my current work space. I am still trying to work out the relationship between the 'linked' model and the actual structural model.

1. Am I simply tracing over and copying the elements of the linked Arch. model into the structural model and therefore the placement of the linked Arch model is not important? If so do I just relocate the Arch linked model?

2. When an updated Arch. model has been completed down the track, does it have to have the same name and file location in order to correctly be monitored for changes.

3. Should I be using my own datum levels or copying and monitoring the Architects?

 Help would be much appreciated as I have been using cad for 10 years now and this is a massive learning curve for me.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 8:33:53 AM | When I import REV. ARCH Link, it lands way outside my work space

#2

mickc55


active

Joined: Fri, May 15, 2009
33 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


CNMS,

Welcome to the real world...... of drawing that is!

Anyway I like to set my cad files to 0,0,0 before I link and import them. If that doesnt work try manual base point.

HTH.


-----------------------------------

Be brilliant,

 

Michael

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 9:46:02 AM | When I import REV. ARCH Link, it lands way outside my work space

#3

CNMSD


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


Sorry, I should have been more specific. The Arch. link is a Revit Link. I'm not sure of the inportance of the co-ordinates of the link in relation to the structural model and BIM. That is the X,Y & Z planes.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 9:49:44 AM | When I import REV. ARCH Link, it lands way outside my work space

#4

CNMSD


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


Sorry, I should have been more specific. The Arch. link is a Revit Link. I'm not sure of the inportance of the co-ordinates of the link in relation to the structural model and BIM. That is the X,Y & Z planes.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 10:46:59 AM | When I import REV. ARCH Link, it lands way outside my work space

#5

mickc55


active

Joined: Fri, May 15, 2009
33 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Firstly,

When you have multiple levels in a CAD project it is good to use the coord system of placing each individual dwgs at 0,0,0. When linking, it is to make sure the walls your going to trace will match up vertically. Then when in Revit, place each level from CAD in the levels you created (best as an underlay). Revit will take care of the rest.

Here is a link to this effect:

http://caduzer.com/2009/01/10/starting-your-revit-model-from-a-2d-autocad-drawing/

Secondly,

If you are linking Revit files together, whats important is that the file you wish to link must be as close as it can be to the reference lines (usually the centre of your plan).

Just remember in general, the closer the project to the centre or reference lines, the closer the project will be to the point of insertion.

GL.


-----------------------------------

Be brilliant,

 

Michael

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 1:18:28 PM | When I import REV. ARCH Link, it lands way outside my work space

#6

JillBernhardt


Joined: Wed, Sep 30, 2009
32 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Hello, when you link a file you can specify on a pulldown at the bottom of the Import/Link RVT dialog to link Origin-to-Origin.  That is almost always the most appropriate method of linking.  Origin-to-Origin lines up the origin of the architectural linked file to the origin of your project.  I would also recommend reading up on the subject of Shared Coordinates in your Revit help, and discussing the use of project coordinates with the architect.  Since they start the project, they can define the project coordinates and MEP and structural team can simply "Acquire Coordinates" in their projects to match the coordinate system of the architect and all disciplines project's will line up.  Another benefit is that when you Acquire Coordinates you also acquire the "True North" of the architect's project. 

Attached Images

66890_Link_File.png

-----------------------------------

Jill Bernhardt

    Blog:  The BIM Bulletin

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 9, 2009 at 5:15:48 PM | When I import REV. ARCH Link, it lands way outside my work space

#7

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


FYI - Origin to Origin is Revit lingo for 'insert at 0,0'

ALWAYS INSERT ORIGIN TO ORIGIN is my best recommendation whether it be CAD or RVT files.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 9, 2009 at 5:22:40 PM | When I import REV. ARCH Link, it lands way outside my work space

#8

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


To answer your questions though:

1.  Linked model location is IMPERITIVE when using BIM software.  Always insert Origin to Origin.  Typically in our firm we begin most projects by importing the Arch CAD background or Arch RVT file.  We ALWAYS insert Origin to Origin.

Why this is important?  Firstly, it's BIM's great capability to provide 3D coordination.  If your models are not aligned, you've taken that away.  Plus, it's just a pain in the curse to realign misaligned models.  Also, if you are working in Revit, and Arch is working in CAD, it will ensure that youre AutoCAD exports share the same coordinates as AutoCAD.

You'll probably have to relocate your project, which is an arduous task.

 

2.  Copy/Monitor does not work that well, but I believe the answer to your question is 'yes.'

 

3.  Copy but don't monitor the Architects datum elevations.  Create your own datum elevations as need.  Copy, but do not monitor the Arch Grids.  Revit is not a silver bullet.  Coordinate elevation and grid changes as you always have- talk it out.  Do NOT rely on Revit to do this for you.  Don't expect other users to use the tool effectively.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

REV 2009 titleblock arch stamp

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 30, 2011 at 8:39:35 PM

2

Link CAD, Import CAD in the middle of space

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 21, 2010 at 8:43:46 PM

1

Rev 2009 Importing Structural Dwgs into Arch dwg

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 12:39:15 PM

8

Importing Paper Space/Model Space from CAD File

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 17, 2014 at 3:46:02 PM

5

Changing Spaces

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 22, 2010 at 6:53:57 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1494946

Objects:

21165

Forum Posts:

151161

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8057

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights