RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

97 Users Online (23 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> raster image will not plot

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Sep 8, 2009 at 5:34:48 PM | raster image will not plot

#1

workforlife


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
16 Posts
No Rating


i have jpg image files in my title block which does not plot in 2010 but they show up in the plot preview. they plot in 2009 fine. also when i create pdf's in 2009 and 2010 they do plot.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 8, 2009 at 5:37:16 PM | raster image will not plot

#2

jterrell


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 9, 2006
118 Posts
3 Stars: 5 Votes


I think they fixed this in the latest web release update. Check to make sure you have the latest build running.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Sep 8, 2009 at 8:44:23 PM | raster image will not plot

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


correct and alternatively you could also try printing with raster settings instead of vector.

-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 9, 2009 at 11:48:40 AM | Mr Spot

#4

workforlife


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
16 Posts
No Rating


Quoting Mr Spot from 2009-09-08 15:44:23

"correct and alternatively you could also try printing with raster settings instead of vector."

we use autodesk revit structure 2010. i have the latest service pack and still have that issue. ihave also tried vector processing vs raster processing in the printer settings..

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 9, 2009 at 12:28:26 PM | raster image will not plot

#5

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


I think it's your plotter / printer drivers.  HP Designjet perhaps?  The fact that it prints correctly to PDF shows that Revit is sending out the information correctly.  Update the printer driver to the latest driver and it should sort out the problem

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 24, 2009 at 1:00:44 PM | raster image will not plot

#6

support1600


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 26, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


I am currently expericing the same issue.

I recently upgraded to Revit Arch 2010 with the installed web update, and when plotting to a KIP 5000, images do not plot.  I opened a 2009 formatted job and the logo in our title block plotted just fine.

I have an open case with Autodesk as well as KIP.  As of right now our only work around is plotting to a PDF and then seding the the PDF to the KIP plotter.

Autodesk suggested we make sure we are running the latest printer driver which I am. but with the date of 2008 on the driver, I am think KIP might need to get involved and created a driver that is going to support Revit 2010.

We will see what happens.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 24, 2009 at 1:43:42 PM | raster image will not plot

#7

support1600


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 26, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


Classic response from Autodesk:

 

I apologize but the KIP drivers may not be as yet compatiible with Revit 2010.  I recommend contacting KIP as they should have some settings that can be changed in their driver that may help.  I apologize that I do not have more information for you.

I hope this helps.Best regards,Don FalkowskiAutodesk Support Team


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Raster Image display

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 10, 2008 at 11:08:26 AM

5

Raster Image

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 31, 2009 at 1:24:24 PM

4

Raster Image Draw Order

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 18, 2009 at 7:16:00 PM

2

PDF Raster image as a super imposed backgroud

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 8, 2010 at 2:46:58 AM

1

Raster Image Content Blank-2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 28, 2009 at 5:39:02 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1780277

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151947

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2655

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights