RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

175 Users Online (94 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> 2010 classic

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 5 of 5 | << Previous 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5

Wed, Sep 9, 2009 at 4:50:50 PM | 2010 classic

#61

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


99- are you talking about the classic UI?

please explain..


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 4:37:48 AM | 2010 classic

#62

jeremiah77769


active

Joined: Sat, May 13, 2006
25 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Prophecy, yes unfortunately Autodesk felt the should not include all functionality in the old UI they had so lovingly created. (=P)

 

 Some functions are not working and, if we don't b*tch enough, will probably never get returned to the functionality they once had. I really hope that 2011 has the option to use either UI as it just shows a lack of initiative IMO that they did such a major change and give you no option at all to keep some, or all, of the interface in tact. All I can really say is at this point 2011 is gonna have to be a very nice piece of software or I'm highly doubting the boss is gonna pay up for the subscription he has now. 

 

Anyways, I will stop with the gripe but sheesh, this program can be a frustrating SOB and the ribbon makes it even worse than it used to be.

 

On to the future, with the old UI! 



Edited on: Wed, Sep 9, 2009 at 11:38:08 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 5:07:04 AM | 2010 classic

#63

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


jeremiah-

 

what do you think is not working with the standard UI for 2010?

besides model lines that we can work around..

 

and what do you think doesn't work as well as it did

with the standard UI for 2010?

 

everyone needs to realize that the ribbon is just a program

added on top of what is already there.. that's why the debug.ini

just bypasses the ribbon program..

 

i am pushing hard for that debug to work for 2011.. and i also

am pushing for them to add any new commands to the standard

UI for 2011..

 

i'm even saying i'll stay with 2010 permanently if i have to..

 

join us all in convincing autodesk that we need the standard UI

with whatever new commands there are for 2011.. and we could

use our model lines back too..

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 12:56:11 PM | 2010 classic

#64

Prophecy99


active
Prophecy99 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 1, 2008
72 Posts
No Rating


^^ Yes when using the old classic UI in 2010 you cannot access multiple trim or extend trim commands.  But that did motivate me to customize the keyboard shortcut commands to work around that but still, those things should be accessible. and one huge thing that was lacking was

- Dimensioning: Once you click dimension The only dimension type available is aligned. You have no way of accessing linear dimension, angular dimension, radial dimension, and arc dimension. 

That being sad I had to go back to the retchid slow ace ribbon yesterday and today.


-----------------------------------
Imagination reveals truths reality obscures.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 6:45:04 PM | 2010 classic

#65

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


99-

 

how do you get shortcut keys to work with the classic?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 7:01:20 PM | 2010 classic

#66

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


99-

 

you can get a linear dimension with the tape measure..

that's not worth going to the ribbon for..

 

there will be support for the native interface with RAC 2011- trust me..


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 29, 2009 at 10:12:54 AM | 2010 classic

#67

YachtieILK


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 2, 2009
10 Posts
No Rating


If anyone want to see the full list of disabled commands when running the Classic UI in Debug mode, and how to get the shortcut working see: http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=104982

 

WYS1WYG:  I certainly hope you are correct, compared to the Classic UI, the Ribbon is so sloooow.

 

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 29, 2009 at 11:46:13 AM | 2010 classic

#68

Prophecy99


active
Prophecy99 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 1, 2008
72 Posts
No Rating


^^ thanks for that post definately checking that out, though i dont want to be stubborn and stay in the past with this classic switch, the ribbon is really slow and Unstable on my machine and i have 3GB.

Instead of Fatal errors, I get complete program termination with no warnings.


-----------------------------------
Imagination reveals truths reality obscures.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 29, 2009 at 3:01:51 PM | 2010 classic

#69

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


thats becuase your virtual memory is not reallocating, its not your physical memory (RAM).

 

Try turning off your hardware acceleration. it may help


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Sep 29, 2009 at 5:06:30 PM | 2010 classic

#70

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


the ribbon is fine-tuned a little with

this new build.. 20090612_2115(x64)

we are running about 50 50 revit users

on the classic switch and the ribbon..

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=12828862

 

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 30, 2009 at 12:06:42 PM | 2010 classic

#71

HDDWG2003


active
HDDWG2003 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 19, 2008
71 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


YES

 http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=13126336&linkID=9243099


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 7:29:06 PM | 2010 classic

#72

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


I found it earlier, but can't find it now....

 

How do I rename my old keyoardshortcuts.txt file in order to co-exist with my classic interface?

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 10:54:53 PM | 2010 classic

#73

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


Am I the only one here that actually likes the ribbon more than the old interface?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 8, 2010 at 12:49:07 AM | 2010 classic

#74

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


I too hated the ribbon. but looking at 2011, they did a lot of work to streamline it, and it is actually better!!

would not recomend going back to the old UI, some commands won't work and it is better to learn it now, as I'm sure Autodesk is not going to go back to the old one Smile


-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 8, 2010 at 2:25:30 PM | 2010 classic

#75

Prophecy99


active
Prophecy99 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 1, 2008
72 Posts
No Rating


^^ Good to know they figured out the ribbon in 2011 and revised it.  The 2010 ribbon had its quirks.  I look forward to seeing the new one.


-----------------------------------
Imagination reveals truths reality obscures.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 5 of 5 | << Previous 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Classic View in 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 20, 2009 at 2:54:54 PM

10

Revit 2010

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Feb 10, 2010 at 9:23:15 PM

4

using the mirror comand

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Sep 23, 2009 at 7:04:38 PM

11

Revit 2010 UI Missing Command

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, May 20, 2009 at 6:49:52 PM

7

CLASSIC MATERIALS EDITOR

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Oct 21, 2012 at 11:41:20 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1457364

Objects:

20594

Forum Posts:

150681

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1748

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights