RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

251 Users Online (121 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Thu, Jul 9, 2009 at 9:34:35 PM | Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

#1

monkey11


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 26, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


I have encountered what is probably my most frustrating experience in Revit to date.

I am designing an auditorium/lab and I would like to shape the space with an array of a single type of acoustic wall panel, each one rotated differently in its three axes.

Initially, I created an acoustic wall panel family, loaded it into the project, rotated the panels in plan just fine, but when I went into elevation to rotate them in that plane, I get the "Cannot rotate element into this position" error message. I created an in-place family - same thing. I created an in-place mass - same thing.

My minimal online poking around has informed me that Revit can not perform this function. This seems ludicrous to me as just about every CAD program for the past 20 years has been able to do this. 'Rotate' (in any plane) is one of the three classic graphic manipulation commands, fer cryin' out loud!!!

Is there an easy way to accomplish this that I am completely missing or with which I am otherwise yet unacquainted? I'd like to have nice 3D interior views and accurate sections and everything. Revit seems determined to assert that it is not in fact a 3D Building Information Modeler.

Sorry to be long-winded.

Cranky in Cleveland,

monkey11


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 9, 2009 at 9:54:58 PM | Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

#2

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Did you uncheck this in the Family categories and parameters?

Attached Images

62506_Always_verical.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 9, 2009 at 9:56:08 PM | Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Before you go wild about what Revit can't do, you should learn what it can....because it can do what you want when done correctly.  You need to quit applying CAD rules.  Some tutorials will help you learn more of the basics.

 

First... don't use any in-place families that are used in more than one place.   Instead - create a family and load it in. 

 

Second, You need to decide if this is a hosted family or something that can be in space anywhere.  In your case, face based would be best since you probably want to do walls and ceilings ... but you have to decide then choose the right tmplate.

 

Third ... in the family, under category and parameters, there is an "always vertical" switch.  I think you want to turn that off for this item.

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 10, 2009 at 1:33:08 PM | Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

#4

monkey11


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 26, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


I admit I was writing out of frustration, and I overstated my dismay. In my experience with it until now, Revit has been incredibly intuitive and advanced. This ordeal, by contrast, has just been a disappointment, so I assumed I might be missing something fundamental.

My first approach was to create a family and load it in. This is still the basic premise upon which I've been testing other variables. I attempted an "in-place" approach merely because it was an option...wrong choice, so I'm no longer trying that.

My preference would be to have a surface-independent family which could be freely manipulated in space. However, perhaps a surface-based template is the way to go. Would that allow me to attach it to any work plane?

Unchecking the "always vertical" box was also one of the first things we tried, unfortunately to no avail.

Any additional advice is appreciated...


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 10, 2009 at 1:54:06 PM | Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Unchecking the always vertical works...unless you locked something to the host surface....

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 16, 2010 at 5:56:54 AM | Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

#6

Slavio


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 2, 2010
1 Posts
No Rating


Hi to all

 I also have problem with rotating Sad

1. I create a famaly from General metric template, load into the project (created from Mechanical-Default_Metric.rte) and i can't rotate in all axis. Checkbox "allways vertical" in the Family categories and parameters was switch of.

2. I see that, for example, famaly M_Boiler.rfa (from Autodesk\RME 2010\Metric Library\Mechanical Components\Water-Side Components\Boilers) I can rotate in the project in all axis. I created next family using Metric Mechanical Equipment.rft but when i loaded this new family into the project i have the same problem Sad ..

May be could someone explane step by step how create a god family which wiil be rotate in all axis in the project.

Thanks to all.



Edited on: Thu, Sep 16, 2010 at 1:37:11 AM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 22, 2012 at 11:39:31 PM | Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

#7

ccdave


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 22, 2012
3 Posts
No Rating


I've been having the same problem, and have been searching for a solution for months!

It's easy to rotate in "reference view", but, as far as I can tell, if you have a complex object, it is impossible to rotate it in "elevation".

I have tried all of the suggestions below, and everything I can find on the web, but none works "reliably".  I can sometimes rotate a simple box (though it chages dimensions), but if it has parametric

it has parametric elements (such as h, l, w), I can't do it.

Seems like the simplest operation in the world, but ???  Is this the one thing that the almighty Revit simply can't perform?   Kind of like a world class

runner that can't tie his shoe laces?

SO - Here's the challenge:

Attached is a family file for a parametric box that needs to be tilted in elevation. The challenge is in two parts:

1. Load the attached file, fix it, flex all of the dimensions, flex the angle, all without any errors.

                                          ... and if you get to that point...

2. Explain to me (and the other readers) HOW YOU DID IT!

Thanks, and Have Fun!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 23, 2012 at 2:48:28 PM | Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


First - Download the Families Guide from the autodesk site. It will help you understand a lot of your problems.

 

Second - Be careful when you build families.  Add your reference planes first before you add any geometry.  Also be careful with constraints.  Locking everything creates probelms.

 

Finally - Why are you using a face based template to begin with?  You can align your object to a face. Or you could create a generic family and nest that in a face based family where it rotates.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 12:15:10 AM | Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

#9

macca00


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 8, 2008
1 Posts
No Rating


I am having a similar problem, I have made a generic model and loaded it into another generic family. But can not rotate it in elevation, revit gives me the error "Can't rotate element into this position." It seems simple enough but can't get an explanation?? - always vertical is 'off' - seems to do with something about how complex the model is.

I'm using Revit2013

It is a parametric louvered system (length & height adjustable)

All reference planes were created before hand.

It does have arrayed components which are grouped, maybe something wrong there?

It is not a hosted family.



This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 1, 2012 at 9:03:46 AM | Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

#10

o2933861


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 1, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


If all you want is to rotate a family in any direct one at a time, please do the following:

1. Get a family (either create/copy a family)

2.double click the family ( to enter family edit screen)

3. Go to Modify (Modify| Extrusion)-> Propoerties ->Family Category and Parameters

4. Uncheak "Always vertical" (and click ok)

5. Go to Create ->Work Plane -> Set

6. Specify a new Work Plane to "Name" and either of the axis you want to the right (then click ok)

7. double click the family ( to enter family edit screen, modify tab)

8. Go to Modlify (Modify| Extrusion) -> Modlify -> rotate

9. click and rotate (accuracy based on angle degree)

 

((tested in Revit 2013))

sidenote: with 4yr.. no 4 days of revit experiences, I hope it is the solution you guys wanted.

 



 

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 4:00:53 PM | Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

#11

ihearthank


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 27, 2010
16 Posts
No Rating


Is there a way to rotate an element in the conceptual mass tool in a 'z' axis with hosting it to a different reference plane, which then changes the orientation?

 

revit 2013


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 19, 2013 at 3:46:30 PM | Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

#12

stefan89


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 15, 2012
4 Posts
2 Stars: 1 Votes


If all you want is to rotate a family in any direct one at a time, please do the following:

1. Get a family (either create/copy a family)

2.double click the family ( to enter family edit screen)

3. Go to Modify (Modify| Extrusion)-> Propoerties ->Family Category and Parameters

4. Uncheak "Always vertical" (and click ok)

5. Go to Create ->Work Plane -> Set

6. Specify a new Work Plane to "Name" and either of the axis you want to the right (then click ok)

7. double click the family ( to enter family edit screen, modify tab)

8. Go to Modlify (Modify| Extrusion) -> Modlify -> rotate

9. click and rotate (accuracy based on angle degree)

 

((tested in Revit 2013))

sidenote: with 4yr.. no 4 days of revit experiences, I hope it is the solution you guys wanted.

>Nope did all that didnt work...maybe in 4 yrs you will have the solution



 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 19, 2013 at 3:57:32 PM | Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

#13

stefan89


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 15, 2012
4 Posts
2 Stars: 1 Votes


Ok i finally figured it, the guy above was on the right track but forgot one vital piece of info

 

family editor: > Modify > Family Category and Parameters > check "Work plane based" as well as unchecking the always vertical box !

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 19, 2013 at 4:04:54 PM | Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

#14

stefan89


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 15, 2012
4 Posts
2 Stars: 1 Votes


If all you want is to rotate a family in any direct one at a time, please do the following:

1. Get a family (either create/copy a family)

2.double click the family ( to enter family edit screen)

3. Go to Modify (Modify| Extrusion)-> Propoerties ->Family Category and Parameters

4. Uncheak "Always vertical" (and click ok)

5. Check Work Plane-Based

6. Go to Create ->Work Plane -> Set

7. Specify a new Work Plane to "Name" and either of the axis you want to the right (then click ok)

8. double click the family ( to enter family edit screen, modify tab)

9. Go to Modlify (Modify| Extrusion) -> Modlify -> rotate

10. click and rotate (accuracy based on angle degree)

 

Im not being funny or anything but, thats a ridiculous ammount of operations and things to remember....After 8yrs experence in solidworks. It makes revit look like a crayola version of a 3d package for kidsPuh maybe afew more years down the line it will be better but now its a pain


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 19, 2013 at 4:52:17 PM | Cannot Rotate Element Into This Position?!

#15

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


I doubt solid works does half of what Revit does if it were used in the world Revit works in.  Completely different programs for completely different uses.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

ROTATE ELEMENT

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, May 16, 2011 at 1:15:08 PM

4

help! How can I...

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Apr 14, 2009 at 6:10:36 AM

1

Title Position

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 3, 2005 at 11:32:23 PM

3

Rotating a family in elevation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Aug 8, 2010 at 7:14:20 PM

0

How to Rotate family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 17, 2012 at 5:29:16 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1692907

Objects:

22218

Forum Posts:

151749

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5083

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights