RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

69 Users Online (68 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Edit Topo Boundries

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 9:25:02 AM | Edit Topo Boundries

#1

Schertz


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 27, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


Once a toposurface is created how do you edit the outside boundries.  Each time I pick the finished topo surface and then edit, rather than getting the option of adjusting the perimeter lines, I only see the option of adjusting the grade points for both interior and perimeter points. 

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 10:10:06 AM | Edit Topo Boundries

#2

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4 Stars: 19 Votes


Move the points on the perimeter to where you want them in edit mode.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 1:29:55 PM | Edit Topo Boundries -- did that

#3

Schertz


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 27, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


Actually I did exactly that using the boundry points filter, But then later when I tried to do a split surface on the revised-initial toposurface I could not save it.

I would have thought that some how in an edit mode of some sort, that you could bring up the original sketch mode lines and edit them to create a revised surface.  Am I missing something?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 1:53:06 PM | Edit Topo Boundries

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 389 Votes


I don't think you are missing something unless you know something else.  I have never created a topo using a sketch command so I don't know how you can modify the "sketch".   You create a topo from elevation points or from an import but no sketching.  In your case, you did right by modifying the points.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 2:46:03 PM | I didn't explain my situation correctly

#5

Schertz


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 27, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


I didn't explain the situation adequetly.  I first created a project site  topo surface from an Acad file.  (that worked perfectly) I then created a split surface within the topo surface for the parking lot area and that also worked perfectly.  The parking lot perimeter is rather complex, but none the less I got a good topo surface that I can now adjust to meet the design grades.  The problem comes in that I want to change the foot print of the parking lot (a planter needs to fill in one of the parking slots,) so I need to reconfigure the boundry between "site toposurface" and the "parking lot split surface." 

I tried editing each of the individual toposurfaces, but the boundries don't necessarily stay coinident. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 3:05:30 PM | Edit Topo Boundries

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 389 Votes


Messing with split surfaces is hard at first.  I can point you to some possibilities.... When you splt a surface, you get a seperate surface - in effect, two topo's.  And now you can't move the edge.... Solution.... split the area off of part 'A' that you now want to be part of 'B' - and you have topo 'C'.... but now you can join B and C ... You are just transferring this area....

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 3:35:27 PM | Edit Topo Boundries

#7

Schertz


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 27, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


Good idea.  I ended up doing another split surface as required by the parking lot design and then merging the two surfaces together.  It seems to work perfectly, but boy do I think autodesk is missing the boat on the entire site work issue.  Do they think architects design buildings to set in thin air.  With just a few simple routines ( I can figure out how to do it manually) they could make this task very easy.  So much for  the whinning.  Thanks for your help`!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Can't Edit Topo Pads

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 2, 2008 at 11:13:41 AM

2

Interior Elevation Crop boundries

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Aug 13, 2009 at 12:13:24 PM

2

Room Boundries - Print

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Apr 24, 2006 at 3:14:15 PM

0

Topo Subregions

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 3:14:27 PM

5

Modeling Topo After Building

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Jun 24, 2016 at 11:35:23 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1987054

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152184

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4036

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights