RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

368 Users Online (207 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Area Schedules showing Metric and Imperial

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 28, 2009 at 3:01:30 PM | Area Schedules showing Metric and Imperial

#1

rupert


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 17, 2008
3 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone know the best way to show Sqm and Sqf in Area Schedules?

Tags give you the option to show both, but schedules don't seem to do the same - is this correct?

Cheers

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 28, 2009 at 3:20:22 PM | Area Schedules showing Metric and Imperial

#2

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


You can add a calculated parameter to your schedule to show both - convert sqm to sqf with a factor of 10.764.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 28, 2009 at 3:45:07 PM | Area Schedules showing Metric and Imperial

#3

rupert


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 17, 2008
3 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Tim - this works, however I can't seem to get the 'm2' to either hide or be changed to 'Sqf'.

I get an 'Inconsistent Field' warning if I try  to change the field to 'Number' from 'Area'. Can this be fixed?

Either way, this is better than nothing!

Thanks again


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 28, 2009 at 3:59:45 PM | Area Schedules showing Metric and Imperial

#4

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


You can format it to show sqft rather than sqm  - I forgot this - it will calculate this for you, so just have a parameter called Area sqf (=area) and overide the units to show sqf.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 28, 2009 at 4:49:29 PM | Area Schedules showing Metric and Imperial

#5

rupert


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 17, 2008
3 Posts
No Rating


ahh, got it...finally.

For anyone else interested, you change the units in 'Field Format' under formatting for the relevant parameter.

Thanks Tim.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

showing metric and imperial elevations

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Jun 3, 2010 at 8:34:46 PM

4

Change from Metric to Imperial

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 17, 2013 at 3:26:03 PM

4

Imperial metric question RAC2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 9, 2009 at 5:35:51 PM

4

Imperial to Metric

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 8, 2008 at 9:11:17 PM

3

Imperial and Metric sheets and views

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 16, 2010 at 9:32:05 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1454032

Objects:

20602

Forum Posts:

150690

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4140

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights