RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

51 Users Online (50 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Rooms Not Enclosed

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 7:23:53 AM | Rooms Not Enclosed

#1

JFLYNN


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
15 Posts
No Rating


I am working on a project with another team member so I am not entirely sure of the forensics of the situation.. (I dont know if he screwed up or I did...)

 Basically I magically lost all my areas related to my rooms. I get "not enclosed" in all of my rooms which is obviously preventing me from getting accurate area calcs for the room. I am beyond frustrated.

 This is a gigantic school and I spent the better part of the day manually creating room separations in the main building. This once not my 1st choice as I made sure the bases of the walls were attached to the slab and all the walls doors and slabs were on the corrct level for constraint.

Creating room spearations is painful as my computer is SLOW. (and why cant room separations be treated as sketches? hello wishlist!)

TY in advance for any advice as to how to get my rooms back WITHOUT having to draw 100 room separations.

 

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 7:35:29 AM | Rooms Not Enclosed

#2

travistlo


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 20, 2007
64 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


any chance of posting the scene (even if you delete most of it, and leave just a few rooms)

-----------------------------------
Chatting it up on gmail - travistlo.j@gmail.com

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 7:58:32 AM | Rooms Not Enclosed

#3

JFLYNN


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
15 Posts
No Rating


Sorry, I'm not familiar enough with how to post an image on these forums.

Edited on: Wed, May 27, 2009 at 7:59:51 AM

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 8:20:07 AM | Rooms Not Enclosed

#4

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4 Stars: 19 Votes


I think that travistlo meant to upload a portion of your model - you will need to thin it out first so it's less than 2Mb.  Click on the browse button to attach an image or file.  An image won't provide much information in this case.

To post an image of your screen, press the 'Print screen' button on your keyboard, open paint and paste it, save the image.  Attach it using the browse button.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 8:25:46 AM | Rooms Not Enclosed

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Not sure what you are doing but you only need to create room seperation lines where you don't have other room bounding elements like walls.

 

If you were creating rooms using room seperation lines in order to control your area calculations, did you know this can be set?  In 2009 and earlier, under your room/area menu in settings,you can set the area calculations to wall center/core or finish.  In 2010, the settings are uin the Room and Area drop-down.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 9:01:21 AM | Rooms Not Enclosed

#6

JFLYNN


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
15 Posts
No Rating


OK, here's what I have. A school, it has classrooms.

Model is composes of walls and floors and doors on a level. These elements are room bounding and enclose the room. I place the room tag on the room (which has the large "X" that extends to the perimeter of the room) and voila, there is a room with a tag. This room has an area.

This is NO DIFFERENT than one million other projects out there, again, imagine, draw 4 walls and a floor, put a door in a wall.

My issue is, all of a sudden, my classrooms "rooms" do not have "the large "X" that extends to the perimeter of the room" they have a smal little X with a small little rectangle and the room is "not enclosed".

I'm sorry but I can't explain it any better.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 9:16:08 AM | Rooms Not Enclosed

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Revit is not lying to you - someone has done something. 

Did someone turn off room bounding for the walls?

Did you try to place a new room to see what happens?


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 9:26:10 AM | WWHub

#8

JFLYNN


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
15 Posts
No Rating


Quoting WWHub from 2009-05-27 09:16:08

"

Revit is not lying to you - someone has done something. 

Did someone turn off room bounding for the walls?

Did you try to place a new room to see what happens?

"
Yes, off to the side, on the same level.. I drew 4 walls and a floor and it gave me a room, no problem. So it's not the level, it's not the properties of the walls, or floors. Problem is, I examine all the properites of the areas I'm having trouble with and everything seems set up correctly, again, it was right at one time. (and no offense to all, but please re read my original post, I included a lot of info in anticipation of your questions and you guys seem to be asking questions I have answered in my OP)

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 9:29:50 AM | Rooms Not Enclosed

#9

JFLYNN


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
15 Posts
No Rating


For the record, I can't get this below 2 MB, I don't have time. I widdled a copy down to 22mb and that took me 25 minutes, I could redraw the entire school by the time I get it down to 2mb. As you know, I can't just select a few classrooms and copy and paste.

TY again for the advice and help.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 9:36:17 AM | Rooms Not Enclosed

#10

travistlo


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 20, 2007
64 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Do you have phases?Design Options?

Revit is not cad, so sometimes the answers are not so straight forward. There are many things that can be the cause, and without substantial "Extra" information, its hard to diagnose the issues.

 

Also, could you just saveas,(detach from central if you are using worksets), delete about 3/4 of the project, purge and get it down to about 2mb? or email it?

travistlo.j

at

gmail.com


-----------------------------------
Chatting it up on gmail - travistlo.j@gmail.com

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 9:40:37 AM | Rooms Not Enclosed

#11

JFLYNN


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
15 Posts
No Rating


LOL, I'm just having a bad day.

Now these forums are not working for me, I am NOT triple posting, I hit "submit' once...

Even when I (inadvertantly)triple post that I can't get the file below 2MB, I get asked if I can get the file down to 2mb, ROFL, I give up.

And TY for telling me Revit is not CAD, /slashwrists


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 9:52:12 AM | Rooms Not Enclosed

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Something on your end is causing the multiple posts.  I'm not sure what that is - maybe a refresh? - Anyway - I have been deleting those.

 

You say your walls are ok but did you check any of them?  Room bounding is an instance parameter and they could be turned off!

 

Did you try placing a room in the same area where you have a room that is not working?  - Not off to the side as you have done.  If it works - then we no the walls will bound the rooms and you have done something else wrong.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 10:45:36 AM | Rooms Not Enclosed

#13

JFLYNN


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
15 Posts
No Rating


I drew 4 walls within one of the classrooms and it gave the "auto" room indicator, ie. the "X" was correctly extended to the entire perimeter of the room, so it must be my walls, I am in the process of making sure all the joins clean up correctly becuase, as I stated, everything is "room bounding" and attached.

TY again


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Rooms errors

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 9, 2015 at 1:08:44 PM

2

2009 ROOM BOUNDING - non enclosed errors

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 24, 2008 at 9:28:34 PM

2

Room tag callout says room "not enclosed"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 25, 2010 at 7:12:40 AM

1

Room names Not showing in Schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 24, 2012 at 7:05:38 AM

3

room is not in a properly enclosed region

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 27, 2014 at 4:08:02 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

2003379

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152186

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2986

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights