RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

227 Users Online (74 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> What happened to "activate dimensions"?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, May 23, 2009 at 11:13:47 PM | What happened to "activate dimensions"?

#1

noonetoyou


active
noonetoyou Avatar

Joined: Tue, Sep 30, 2008
12 Posts
No Rating


I am a new user switching from RAC 2009 to RAC 2010. Searching both versions' help menu for "activate dimensions" yields no results. Am I looking for something removed from the 2010 version of the program, and if so, what replaced it?

-----------------------------------

still flailing with RAC 2011

This user is offline

 

Sun, May 24, 2009 at 10:14:02 AM | What happened to "activate dimensions"?

#2

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


It's on the options bar when you select some items.

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, May 24, 2009 at 9:50:45 PM | What happened to "activate dimensions"?

#3

Dasher


active

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2004
10 Posts
No Rating


yeah its very small on the options bar in black and white after you select something. It works the same as before just harder to see like everything else.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 1, 2009 at 3:48:20 PM | What happened to "activate dimensions"?

#4

revking


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 12, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


I am confused I can find activate diminsions when in the family editior, but when I select a wall in 2010 I can not find the option.  Could someone please shed some lite on this issue, it driving me bonkers. I keep feeling like downgrading to 2009, but I know from exprience with A-desk they are not going back.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 1, 2009 at 7:34:44 PM | What happened to "activate dimensions"?

#5

noonetoyou


active
noonetoyou Avatar

Joined: Tue, Sep 30, 2008
12 Posts
No Rating


I just selected a single wall, and it pops up in the top left corner under Element Properties, see attached screenshot.

 

(I think I just sorta answered my first question at RevitCity!)



Attached Images

62184_screenshot.jpg

-----------------------------------

still flailing with RAC 2011

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Changing Dimensions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 7, 2011 at 3:02:52 PM

7

"Chain of Circular References"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 13, 2006 at 2:13:43 PM

1

Activate Dimensions for Some doors

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 5, 2016 at 4:39:50 PM

2

temporary dimensions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 1, 2009 at 3:50:50 PM

1

RAC 2008 Freeze after Pressing Register while Activate Product.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 25, 2008 at 7:49:03 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1513336

Objects:

21254

Forum Posts:

151244

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 12.3298

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights