RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

242 Users Online (129 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Placing Door in Design Option Error

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Apr 16, 2009 at 5:52:11 PM | Placing Door in Design Option Error

#1

zabel


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 4, 2008
42 Posts
No Rating


I'm in Revit Bldg 09.

 

Working in a design option, I try to insert a door into an existing wall and get this error:

"An insert in a design option cannot be hosted by an element in the Main Model."

 

I am BLOWN AWAY by this limitation!  Almost speechless.  What an oversight!

 

I thought I could "work-around" this by putting a new wall in place of the existing, but the new wall overlaps the existing and puts up the same error.

 

Anyone else have this issue, or better yet, a work-around that works?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 16, 2009 at 5:54:59 PM | Placing Door in Design Option Error

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


You need a wall in each option - one will host the door.  Don't have the wall in the base.

 



Edited on: Thu, Apr 16, 2009 at 12:55:37 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 16, 2009 at 8:24:45 PM | Placing Door in Design Option Error

#3

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


It's not a limitation - if you put a door in a wall you're changing it.  Simply click on the wall and 'Add to design option set (under tools).

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Jun 23, 2013 at 11:52:41 AM | Placing Door in Design Option Error

#4

capu57


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 29, 2011
1 Posts
No Rating


I agree with the first 2.  I am redesign a house and want to show a few options one of which would be the door location.  The door will go into an existing wall and I should not have to copy the wall to every design option.  Same thing goes with lighting I had to delete my ceiling from the main plan in put ceiling in each design option.  Furthermore I should be able to demo a wall in a design option and do whatever I want.  I would understand if this only happened with NEW construction.  But I want to put a doors, lights, and windows into EXISTING walls and ceilings

 

 

I know adding a main model object to a design option is not hard but it should be unnecessary and design options should only contain NEW construction.  I should be able to create the existing bldg as the main model then using design options do all the demo and new construction I want. 



Edited on: Sun, Jun 23, 2013 at 7:06:08 AM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Design Option Error

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 19, 2014 at 5:28:03 PM

4

Accepting Primary Design Option Causes Fatal Error

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 29, 2015 at 9:58:30 PM

2

Design Option Issue - walls in 1 design option cutting thru a 2nd option

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 21, 2010 at 4:55:04 PM

2

Inserting Doors in Options

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 16, 2009 at 1:11:20 PM

4

Design Option view setting

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sat, May 17, 2014 at 1:02:11 AM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1443267

Objects:

20770

Forum Posts:

150861

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6887

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights