RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

241 Users Online (124 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Plan view levels

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Apr 5, 2009 at 8:48:28 AM | Plan view levels

#1

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


i create another level in an elevation view

and i leave the "make plan view" checked

and a new level shows up in the browser..

 

i make the same level and i UNCHECK make

plan view.. now the level head stays black..

i decide later to make that level a plan view

and i cannot find how.. i select that level

and nothing in it's properties says to

make plan view.. ?????


This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 5, 2009 at 10:37:56 AM | Plan view levels

#2

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Go to Views, New, Floor plan.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 5, 2009 at 7:27:18 PM | Plan view levels

#3

fixybopixy


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
39 Posts
No Rating


hi, i have a related question. My site has a grade change. The bottom portion is at 0' and the top portion is at 13'. So is there one building on the bottom, a plaza in between that will have stairs for the grade change, and a top level. how can i get the 13' level plan to appear in teh 0' level plan? i feel like its confusing having 2. see attached

Attached Images

58495_0_high_level20090505.jpg58495_13_high_level20090505.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 5, 2009 at 7:31:32 PM | Plan view levels

#4

wheelergc


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 9, 2007
62 Posts
No Rating


VIEW>PLAN REGION

Draw your sketch and set the properties and you should have it.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 5, 2009 at 8:15:03 PM | Plan view levels

#5

fixybopixy


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
39 Posts
No Rating


thanks! that made sense. u draw a "plan region" and put the level that u want to appear under view range in the properties list.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Converting associated levels to non plan view level

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 31, 2013 at 5:37:05 PM

3

Placing Electrical on Walls of different levels that are in same view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 5, 2015 at 3:41:25 PM

2

Levels are missing - I tried all solutions on forums no result

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 30, 2013 at 4:57:43 PM

2

Change a copied lever to an original level

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 19, 2010 at 4:09:14 PM

1

Select All Objects by Referenced Level?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 5, 2006 at 10:14:28 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1443267

Objects:

20770

Forum Posts:

150861

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.4411

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights