RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

209 Users Online (100 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Attaching Rails to walls

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Mar 25, 2009 at 12:20:39 AM | Attaching Rails to walls

#1

latino76


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 3, 2008
14 Posts
No Rating


Hey all...

this is my first post in the forums...

 

My question is, is it possible to 'host' handrails to walls??

I have a set of stairs (as pic attached) and i want to attach some rails on the internal sloping walls. I cant seem to 'host' them onto the walls itself, only to the stairs and then play around with offsets etc. Unfortunately, these walls are in place already and the walls are not parrallel with the stairs so it dont work too well.

any ideas or help please!?



Attached Images

55723_stairs.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Mar 25, 2009 at 1:25:00 AM | Attaching Rails to walls

#2

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


Hi latino76, of course you can....try with this one (attached).....what you have to do is copy-paste this handrail into your project, pick your existing handrail and change to this one...

Edited on: Tue, Mar 24, 2009 at 9:13:53 PM

Attached Images

55726_2009-03-241919.png

Attached Files

-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 25, 2009 at 2:17:19 AM | Attaching Rails to walls

#3

latino76


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 3, 2008
14 Posts
No Rating


thanks man, ill give that a go...

appreciate it


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Mar 25, 2009 at 9:19:24 AM | Attaching Rails to walls

#4

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


You can also edit the stair boundaries so that they are parallel to the wall.  The rails should then be parallel also.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Mar 25, 2009 at 12:15:45 PM | Attaching Rails to walls

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


Actually, the handrail erland73 shows is not wall hosted, it only appears to be.  The handrail is still hosted by the stairs but the sketch for the handrail is sketched parallel to the wall. 

 

You can find examples of several rail styles in the on-line library and you can copy-clip these into your project.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 13, 2009 at 4:42:13 PM | Attaching Rails to walls

#6

judcast


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 30, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


I have a similar application but somehow my downloaded brackets are not showing up.  No matter how much I change the offsets etc.  The brackets are downloaded from this website.

  Any thoughts?   Copy of the parameter attached.

 



This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 13, 2009 at 4:46:22 PM | Attaching Rails to walls

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


Turn off everything except the railing and look at it in 3D and section and you should be able to see what is wrong with your settings.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 13, 2009 at 5:20:39 PM | Attaching Rails to walls

#8

judcast


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 30, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


thanks Hub!

I did try your suggestion the brackets DID show up in the right place in 3D.   Unfortunately, the elevations, plans and sections did not show the misbehaving bracket.  I tried checking VG and everything is checked.  Interesting not sure if there was a problem with the created family perhaps?

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 13, 2009 at 5:34:08 PM | Attaching Rails to walls

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


I have used the brackets on this site and there is nothing in them that would create your problems.  Relook at your 3d and turn on the wall that the bracket should mount to.  I bet you will find that the bracket is burried in the wall.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 13, 2009 at 5:42:19 PM | Attaching Rails to walls

#10

judcast


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 30, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Hub! 

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 13, 2009 at 5:59:42 PM | Attaching Rails to walls

#11

judcast


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 30, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


I did find the problem. 

The family was actually set to be visible only at medium to fine visibility.  When I tested the scales and visibility it showed up!

Hope this helps others too.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

train rail help

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, May 13, 2015 at 9:20:30 PM

0

disapeared rails

Community >> The Studio

Wed, Jun 21, 2017 at 6:50:35 PM

7

Attaching curtain walls to multiple roofs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 8:19:44 PM

2

Attaching walls to stairs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 22, 2017 at 5:20:10 AM

13

How to joint rails properly

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 4, 2011 at 12:32:23 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1758825

Objects:

22373

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4259

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights