RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

226 Users Online (125 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Hide/isolate in view versus in print

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Feb 25, 2009 at 11:36:56 PM | Hide/isolate in view versus in print

#1

rhabian


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 29, 2008
1 Posts
No Rating


I'm using REVIT 8, and I need to know how to hide/isolate an item(s) in a view and have that invisibility remain during printing. I understand that version 2008 might have a right-click command of "hide in view", but nothing like that in Version 8?

I went through my project and used the sunglasses to hide objects and categories in different views, but when I went to print the project, i was hosed. My bad, for sure, but how do I make the temporarily hidden objects remain hidden when I print?

Help?

 

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 10:12:34 AM | Hide/isolate in view versus in print

#2

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


I think that in Revit 8 you can only hide the category and not individual elements - we're almost up to Revit 2010 (4 versions later) so you're losing out on a lot of the features that Revit now offers.

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Mar 22, 2009 at 2:38:29 AM | Hide/isolate in view versus in print

#3

fixybopixy


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
39 Posts
No Rating


i am having this exact problem right now in Revit 2009. Basically, in the section view, I have a whole bunch of things hidden (i.e., people and cars) But when i put the section view on a sheet layout, and i print that sheet layout, those hidden things appear!

 in addition, I edited the level lines in teh section view but when i print it, it goes back to the old  way the level lines were. im attaching 2 images for u guys to see the problem, one has the section as it appears on my screen, which is how i want it to print and the other is how it actually prints (prints incorrectly)

 thanks!

rebecca



Attached Images

55539_section_on_my_screen.jpg

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Sun, Mar 22, 2009 at 12:39:19 PM | Hide/isolate in view versus in print

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Those object in the back of the image are "Masses"??? If so, did you try in VG uncheck the visibility???

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Mar 22, 2009 at 6:17:08 PM | Hide/isolate in view versus in print

#5

fixybopixy


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
39 Posts
No Rating


what is "VG"? no, they r not masses that i created in revit. they r buildings I imported from rhino (our class site model is in rhino). i wanted to create masses but was having problems getting them to appear. do u know how to do that?

This user is offline

 

Sun, Mar 22, 2009 at 7:07:22 PM | Hide/isolate in view versus in print

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


VG= Visibility/Graphic, so if those objects are from Rhino so in VG/Imported Categories turn off those "Layers"...

About the mass, export the mass in SAT File (ACIS Solid) not in MESH, then when you import to Revit you can apply Walls, roof, Floor by face and surtains systems in that ACIS solids...

 



Attached Images

55562_vg.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Mar 22, 2009 at 8:53:37 PM | Hide/isolate in view versus in print

#7

fixybopixy


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
39 Posts
No Rating


thakns for the quick reply. actually i exported from rhino to 3dsmax (since i dont know rhino), and then from 3dsmax to Revit. given that it is actually coming from 3dsmax, do u know how i can get rid of those jagged blue lines on the imported bldgs? if i can do that i wont have to make new masses in revit.

 drawing is attachced



Attached Images

55564_floor_plan_with_jagged_blue_lines_on_import.jpg

This user is offline

 

Sun, Mar 22, 2009 at 9:01:20 PM | Hide/isolate in view versus in print

#8

fixybopixy


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
39 Posts
No Rating


but i like the idea of what u r suggesting to me, because some of the buildings are kind of compilicated (i.e. the one of the fancy historic church, st. vibianas, in upper right) and it would be smarter to simply import the bldgs from rhino and then add walls or floors so taht we dont see the jagged blue lines which r ugly and annoying

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Hide Isolate

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, May 2, 2014 at 7:34:08 PM

2

hide ellements when you want to print,BIM gets in the way

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 28, 2008 at 3:51:05 PM

2

Temporary Hide Isolate

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Mar 3, 2008 at 6:09:10 PM

1

Isolate one wall

Community >> The Studio

Wed, Jan 25, 2006 at 3:19:32 PM

2

Hide/ Isolate objects question

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Mar 18, 2008 at 11:35:09 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1443267

Objects:

20770

Forum Posts:

150861

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7849

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights