RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

204 Users Online (73 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Graphically drive family objects?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Feb 24, 2009 at 10:55:05 PM | Graphically drive family objects?

#1

doretheo


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 3, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


So I guess one can define families where geometry is driven by parameters, that is numerically. 

Any way to do it the other way around?

Say line a is half the length of line b, so that adjusting line b graphically will automatically adjust line a to half the length of line b? 

 

thnx

REV2009 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 24, 2009 at 11:14:10 PM | Graphically drive family objects?

#2

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Sure, just set the length of line a or whatever to = LENGTH /2 

 Then just make them instance parameters instead of type. This will allow you to grip edit the length.

 


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 25, 2009 at 10:52:47 PM | Graphically drive family objects?

#3

doretheo


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 3, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


hey - thnx for the reply

 however> I cannot seem to get this to work - I might be doing it wrong, but I end up with this error message: 

"Instance Parameters can't be used in Type Parameter formulas." 

would you mind breaking it down for me, step by step?

 

cheers 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 9:46:00 AM | doretheo

#4

cercas


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 17, 2006
33 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Quoting doretheo from 2009-02-25 16:52:47

"

hey - thnx for the reply

 however> I cannot seem to get this to work - I might be doing it wrong, but I end up with this error message: 

"Instance Parameters can't be used in Type Parameter formulas." 

would you mind breaking it down for me, step by step?

 

cheers 

 

Both parameters should be the same type, "length of line" and "Length", so just put the other instance as well..
 

-----------------------------------

Joao Cercas 

On Revit 2010 (SP3)

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 6:54:18 PM | Graphically drive family objects?

#5

doretheo


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 3, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


I am getting this all wrong - maybe for clarification I'll list my step and perhaps you guys can point out where I'm going wrong with this?

 1: launch RevArch2009

2: New family: Generic model

3: drawing 2 model lines

4: make temp dimension from line A permanent

5: adding parameter to dimension of line A - selecting family parameter, name: FullLength, type of parameter: predefined as "Length", selecting "instance", and "group parameter under" = "other"

6: at this point line A cannot be edited graphically by dragging its end vertices

7:  make temp dimension from line B permanent

8:  adding parameter to dimension of line B using same settings as mentioned in step 5 above, but usung name "HalfLength"

9: opening up dialog "family types"

10: under formula for parameter "HalfLength" set to "FullLength / 2"

11: now line B is set to half the length of line A as planned

12:  BUT neither line (intention was line A) can be edited graphically by pulling its vertices, which was the point of this exercise

so what am I doing wrong? do I need to save or load the family into a project file? 

hlp pls... 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 9:09:17 PM | Graphically drive family objects?

#6

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Yes, you need to load it into a project to be able to grip edit it.

When you are in the family editor, once you parameterize a dimension or whatever, the lable becomes a property of the family which is why you need to access the Family Types dialog to flex the family.


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 9:35:35 PM | Graphically drive family objects?

#7

doretheo


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 3, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


Alright - I gave it a shot. I set up my two lines with instance parameters, one being set to be the half of the other. I have loaded this generic family into a project and placed an instance of this family into the drawing. I can change the one parameter numerically in the Element Properties dialog, but when I just select the family instance itself, I only get a middle shape handle for each of the lines. One can use these to move the entire family around, but I do not get access to endpoint handles that would allow me to drag the "master" line in order to have the other line adjust to have the new length of the master automatically (which is what I was aiming for) 

 Is there an optionin Revit that needs to be turned on for "all shape handles" to display, or did I miss a step?

thankful for (yet more) feedback 



Edited on: Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 3:36:55 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 9:44:52 PM | Graphically drive family objects?

#8

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


If you use reference planes in your family and dimension these, then align the lines to the reference planes it will work.

Attached Images

54006_Refe_planes.jpg54006_Drag.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 10:34:13 PM | tim123

#9

doretheo


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 3, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


Quoting tim123 from 2009-02-26 15:44:52

"If you use reference planes in your family and dimension these, then align the lines to the reference planes it will work."

YES - that's it! Thank you so much - now I am finally getting the hang of how this Revit thing is thinking!
sweet 

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Not enough hard drive space

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 8, 2011 at 12:09:16 PM

11

How can I install Revit to have my families folder located in Drive D

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Wed, Sep 25, 2013 at 12:47:07 PM

2

family drive

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Jan 15, 2004 at 6:18:00 PM

1

Pattern file location on drive

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 18, 2015 at 5:26:06 PM

7

Saving Central files on local drive

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Apr 2, 2009 at 9:23:55 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1704355

Objects:

22263

Forum Posts:

151781

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8715

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights