RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

315 Users Online (141 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> WALL COMPOSITION RAC2009

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 12, 2009 at 5:48:35 PM | WALL COMPOSITION RAC2009

#1

paulykustomz


active
paulykustomz Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 24, 2008
68 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


THIS IS MY PROBLEM i AM CREATING A COUPLE OF WALLS AND i NEED TO PLACE THE INSULATION INSIDE OR INBETWEEN THE STUDS HOW DO i ASSIGN IT TO DO SO BECAUSE IT CREATS EXTRA THIKNESSES FOR THE INSULATION?

BASICALL i WANT TO HAVE THE TICKNESS OF THE INSULATION ENTERED INTO THE COMPOSITION BUT TO POSITION IT IN BETWEEN THE STUDS "BY THE WAY LAINE MINERAL IS THE INSULATION"



Edited on: Mon, Jan 12, 2009 at 1:11:08 PM

Attached Images

50878_STUD_Q.jpg

-----------------------------------

 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 12, 2009 at 6:01:13 PM | WALL COMPOSITION RAC2009

#2

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Create a zone for the insulation and studs.  If required show the studs with a repeating detail - see attached image.

Attached Images

50883_Studs.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 12, 2009 at 6:43:50 PM | WALL COMPOSITION RAC2009

#3

paulykustomz


active
paulykustomz Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 24, 2008
68 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


THANKS FOR YOU REPLY BUT THATS NOT EXACTLY WHAT i WANTED.

 

i AM CREATING MY WALL TYPE AND I WANT TO BUT THE INSULATION IN BETWEEN THE STDS .

SO BBASICALLY i WANT TO HAVE THE 90MM STUDS AND THE 65MM INSULATION IN THE SAME PLACE. IS THIS DOABLE?

THE ONLY WAY i HAVE MANAGED TO KEEP THE WALL THE RIGHT SIZE IS TO CREATE THE INSULATION AS MEMBRANE O i DONT REQUIRE A THICKNESS. BUT I KNOW THAT IT IS NOT ACCURATE.

IF i CREATE THE INSULATION UNDER INSULATION AND PLACE IT IN THE COMPOSITION IT MAKES THE WALL THAT MUCH WIDER

________________________________________________

----------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------  i WANT THE METAL STUDS AND INSULATION IN THE MIDDLE

___________________________________________________


-----------------------------------

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 13, 2009 at 11:16:33 PM | WALL COMPOSITION RAC2009

#4

pwiklund


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 30, 2006
10 Posts
No Rating


A solution might be to edit the cut pattern on your stud material to be batt. insulation.  I haven't done this but you can import hatch patterns into Revit.  I'm sure there are some threads on how to create a hatch pattern.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 14, 2009 at 10:42:27 AM | WALL COMPOSITION RAC2009

#5

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


The batt insulation is not a hatch, nor is it in AutoCAD, so you wont be able to achieve this.  Create a zone for the studs 90mm wide.  The insulation is in the same zone.  If you need to schedule the insulation you can create a parameter for this.  If its the graphical presentation you require, draft the studs and insulation on afterwards.  I would create two zones, one for the insulation 65mm wide with a pattern to represent the hatch and one for the studs, 25mm wide.  Draft the studs on afterwards using the repeating detail tool and draft over the insulation, which will be masked out.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 14, 2009 at 3:17:16 PM | WALL COMPOSITION RAC2009

#6

paulykustomz


active
paulykustomz Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 24, 2008
68 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


thanks very much for you help.as far as detailing goes I understand I guess the scheduling is my issue. I just want to ensure that when I createthis wall it takes the insulation into account

 


-----------------------------------

 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 18, 2016 at 11:13:09 PM | WALL COMPOSITION RAC2009

#7

Luds


active
Luds Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 1, 2014
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hello @paulykustomz

Did you ever found a solution to this? I have the exact same situation where I need my insulation inside the Metallic Studs. Revit wall assembly window does not seem to allow for inserting a layer/material inside another, so far I have not found the solution to this.

 

From a detailing / drawing point of view this is easily feasible, but I wished to do it the "Proper" way in the wall assembly: primarily to retain the THERMAL aspect of each layer/material and also for scheduling purposes.

 

Have you ever found a solution? Thank you for your reply.

 

(Further down drawn diagram of what I am trying to acheive), with rail and insulation INSIDE I need to acheive.



Edited on: Mon, Jan 18, 2016 at 5:43:50 PM

Attached Images

143417_pic.png

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 19, 2016 at 1:03:30 PM | WALL COMPOSITION RAC2009

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


We use two different sud materials.  Just studs or studs with insulation.   No other way that I have ever seen.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 19, 2016 at 1:12:12 PM | WALL COMPOSITION RAC2009

#9

Luds


active
Luds Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 1, 2014
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hello @WWHub 

Is there any chance you might be able to post an *.rvt file with your solution/example ?

Thank you in advance if you can.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 19, 2016 at 1:27:13 PM | WALL COMPOSITION RAC2009

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


This is just a material description within the material.   As such, you can tke it off with materials.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 19, 2016 at 1:46:23 PM | WALL COMPOSITION RAC2009

#11

Luds


active
Luds Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 1, 2014
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I suppose the material can be sheduled as well...

Thank you :-)


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Keyboard Issue RAC2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 18, 2008 at 9:24:58 PM

5

Import Photo on RAC2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 30, 2008 at 3:20:05 PM

0

Room Area to Exterior Face?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 27, 2008 at 4:37:51 PM

0

wall sweeps and after breaking up a wall

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 17, 2007 at 5:40:22 PM

0

RAC2009 - Kwyboard stops working after using Pantone colors

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 15, 2008 at 6:32:21 PM

13

Site Stats

Members:

1513581

Objects:

21255

Forum Posts:

151244

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6591

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights